Facts and Proceedings
[…] Section 10-103(b)(8) provides that an application for a liquor license must contain a statement providing “[t]he name of the owner of the premises upon which the business sought to be licensed is to be carried on[.]” This provision explicitly states that it is the business itself that is licensed rather than individuals. It makes no provision excepting corporations, and therefore demonstrates the intent of the legislature that a corporation may own a liquor license.
Section 10-301 involves general procedures such as renewals, hearings, and substitution of officers. Specifically, § 10-301(2)(i) states:
For all statewide licenses issued to a corporation by the State Comptroller and in each county and Baltimore City, notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, a corporation or club holding an alcoholic beverages license may, during the license year, substitute any or all names of its officers on the license....
(Emphasis added.)
This section makes it quite clear that a corporation indeed can own a liquor license. Technically, the license is issued to the named individuals, but that is in name only. The true result is that the corporation actually owns or “holds” the
*254 license.