Facts and Proceedings
[…] This language indicates that it is the business that owns the license although technically licenses are issued to individuals. The section applies only to Harford County, but is instructive as to the legislative intent of the entire Article.Section 10-506 is entitled “Death of licensee.” Although the licensee technically is the individual, this section further demonstrates the intent of the legislature that this is so in name and form only and not in substance. Section 10-506(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in this article, upon the death of any married licensee, or upon the death of any licensee holding that license for the benefit of a partnership or corporation, upon application to the Comptroller or local licensing board, as the case may be, that granted the license, a new license shall be issued to the surviving spouse, the surviving partners for the benefit of the partnership, or the senior surviving officer for the benefit of the corporation without the necessity of any further proceedings for the balance of the current license year. A renewal license may be issued to the surviving spouse or to the surviving members of a partnership or corporation, if they qualify to hold license under this article ____
(Emphasis added.)
This section once again demonstrates that, in a case involving a business entity, the individual can be issued the license