Facts and Proceedings
[…] Such a construction provides certainty and security in the relationship between the licensees and the corporation and protects the investment of a corporation in a business that involves the sale of alcoholic beverages. The requirement that licenses be issued to individuals is to insure that there are individuals responsible and subject to the penalties, conditions and restrictions imposed upon licensees pursuant to § 9-101 and the applicable tax requirements.
There are numerous provisions within Article 2B that indicate that a corporation may own a liquor license. Section 9-301 states:
*253 In the enumerated subdivisions below, a person, partnership, firm or corporation, except by way of renewal, may not have an interest in more than one license, whether held or controlled by direct or indirect ownership, by stock ownership, interlocking directors or interlocking stock ownership, or in any other manner, directly or indirectly. It is the intention of this section to prohibit any person, firm, partnership or corporation from having any interest, directly or indirectly, in more than one license.(Emphasis added.)
Section 9-301 limits entities, specifically including corporations, from having an interest in more than one license. It obviously follows that a corporation may have an interest in one license. It specifies that an interest can be through direct ownership, thus dispelling appellant’s contention that a corporation may not own a liquor license.