Facts and Proceedings
[…] (Emphasis added.)
This section makes it quite clear that a corporation indeed can own a liquor license. Technically, the license is issued to the named individuals, but that is in name only. The true result is that the corporation actually owns or “holds” the
*254 license. Similarly, § 10-501(b)(4)(ii) provides: “The licensee shall deliver a copy of the underlying security agreement that is signed by or on behalf of the individual or entity that holds the license.”3 Section 10-501(e) provides, in pertinent part: “In Harford County, licenses issued under provisions of this article may not be subject to ... [s]ale or transfer per se, unless the license accompanies the business to which the license was issued.” This language indicates that it is the business that owns the license although technically licenses are issued to individuals. The section applies only to Harford County, but is instructive as to the legislative intent of the entire Article.Section 10-506 is entitled “Death of licensee.”