Facts and Proceedings
[…] The face of the license at issue here reads, in pertinent part: THIS IS TO CERTIFY, that Andreas Pitsos, Maria Papadimitriou, Irene A. Pitsos, Lefta, Inc., t/a Hillbrook Station Raw Bar & Grill/Chesaco Liquors, 1703-09-11 Chesaco Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21237 is licensed by the State of Maryland to keep for sale, and to sell all alcoholic beverages at retail at the place herein described, for consumption on the premises or elsewhere.
Md.Code (1957, 1998 Repl.Vol.) § 9-101 of Article 2B, which covers the general provisions regarding the issuance of liquor licenses in Maryland, provides in pertinent part:
1 (a) License issued to individuals; application for partnership. — A license may not be issued to a partnership, to a corporation, or to a limited liability company, but only to individuals authorized to act for a partnership, corporation,
*249 or limited liability company who shall assume all responsibilities as individuals, and be subject to all of the penalties, conditions and restrictions imposed upon licensees....(b) Application for corporation or club. — If the application is made for a corporation, or a club, whether incorporated or unincorporated, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to three of the officers of that corporation or club, as individuals, for the use of the corporation or club, at least one of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or State of Maryland when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided therein, at least two years prior to the application ....
The language is clear that a liquor license may not be issued to a corporation. We do not think, however, that it necessarily follows that a corporation cannot own a liquor license.