Scherer Tax Service, Inc. v. Department of Labor, Licensing & Regulation , 173 Md. App. 284 ( 2007 )
[…] . The Unemployment Insurance Law, when the Gallagher case was decided, was codified in Article 95A, sections 1-23, of the Maryland Annotated Code (1980 Cum. Supp.).
. We reach the conclusion that "good cause” did not exist in this mindful of the fact that we are to give "due deference” to the interpretation of the unemployment claims statute. Nevertheless, "due deference” does not require us to "rubber stamp” a clearly erroneous legal decision made by an agency.
. Section 8-1005(c) reads:
(c) Duration of disqualification. — A disqualification under this section:
(1) shall be effective beginning with the latest week in which the individual:
(1) was to have applied for work at the direction of the Secretary;
(ii) was notified that suitable work had become available to the individual; or
(iii) was to return to the usual self-employment of the individual at the direction of the Secretary; and
(2) shall continue:
(i) for a total of at least 5 but not more than 10 weeks; or
(ii) until the individual is reemployed and has earned wages for covered employment that equal at least 10 times the weekly benefit amount of the individual.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 123
Citation Numbers: 173 Md. App. 284, 918 A.2d 1218, 2007 Md. App. LEXIS 38
Judges: Salmon
Filed Date: 3/14/2007
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/10/2024