Quansah v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, we must first address, as a threshold question, whether appellant’s two convictions arose from a single act.

    A. Single Act Basis for Appellant’s Convictions

    Second-degree assault is a statutory crime that encompasses the common law crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery. See Md.Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.), § 3-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article (Crim.) (“A person may not commit an assault.”); Crim. § 3-201(b) (defining “assault” to *647mean “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings”); Nicolas v. State, 426 Md. 385, 402-03, 44 A.3d 396 (2012). A battery is a touching that is either harmful, unlawful or offensive. Marlin v. State, 192 Md.App. 134, 166, 993 A.2d 1141, cert. denied, 415 Md. 339, 1 A.3d 468 (2010).