Wallace & Gale Asbestos Settlement Trust v. Carter ( 2013 )
[…] (Footnote omitted).

    The Court of Appeals held that, based on the language of the Wrongful Death Act and accompanying rule, settlement by one wrongful death beneficiary requires mutual consent of the other joined beneficiaries or court approval. Id. at 518, 569 A.2d 645. The Court of Appeals concluded as follows:

    When looking to the direction of [C. J.P.] § 3-904[ ], we are told that “only one action under this subtitle lies in respect to the death of a person.” We are also instructed that, if a recovery or verdict is obtained in this one action, the amount recovered shall be “divided among the beneficiaries in shares directed by the verdict.”