Wallace & Gale Asbestos Settlement Trust v. Carter ( 2013 )
[…] In keeping with this requirement, Maryland Rule 15-1001(b)4 *524required that all individuals “who are or may be entitled by law to damages by reason of the wrongful death shall be named as plaintiffs whether or not they join in the action. The words ‘to the use of shall precede the name of any person named as a plaintiff who does not join in the action.” (Emphasis added). Thus, all possible beneficiaries are to be identified in one action for wrongful death, but all beneficiaries need not be party plaintiffs—they can be use plaintiffs who do not join in the action. As to damages, C.J.P. § 3-904(c) provides that, in the one action for wrongful death, “damages may be awarded to the beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful death” and “the amount recovered shall be divided among the beneficiaries in shares directed by the verdict.” The Court of Appeals has held that the claims of the beneficiaries are not severable, and that a judgment may not be entered by a trial court unless it includes the interests of all known beneficiaries. Walker, 318 Md. at 523-24, 569 A.2d 645.