State v. Henry ( 2022 )
[…] Under what is commonly referred to as the “Hicks rule,” a criminal defendant, both
    by rule and statute, must be brought to trial within the earlier of 180 days after counsel’s
    appearance or the defendant’s first appearance before the circuit court. CP § 6-103;7 Md.
    Rule 4-271.8 Once a trial date has been set, it may be postponed only “for good cause
    shown.” CP § 6-103(b)(1), (2). COVID-19 affected these cases—criminal jury trials were
    suspended from November 16, 2020 through April 23, 2021, so the calculation of the Hicks
    7
    Section 6-103 provides:
    (a) Requirements for setting date. — (1) The date for trial of a
    criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days
    after the earlier of:
    (i) the appearance of counsel; or
    (ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the
    circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
    (2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the
    earlier of those events.
    (b) Change of date. — (1) For good cause shown, the county
    administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a
    change of the trial date in a circuit court:
    (i) on motion of a party; or
    (ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.
    (2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph
    (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial
    date may only be made by the county administrative judge
    or that judge’s designee for good cause shown.
    8
    Rule 4-271 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he date for trial in the circuit court shall
    be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first
    appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall
    be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.”
    10
    date in this case was tolled at first and resumed on Monday, April 26, 2021. See Final
    Administrative Order on Jury Trials and Grand Juries During the COVID-19 Emergency
    (Md. Ct. App. Mar. 28, 2022), at ⁋⁋ (b), (f)–(g).
    In the seminal case of State v. Hicks,