statute or arising out of contract, tort, or property ownership. State Ctr., LLC v. Lexington
[…] dismissed her undue influence challenge to Andrea’s wills and revocable trust agreements
    on those grounds.
    C. The Powers of Attorney
    Amy points to our opinion in Ibru v. Ibru, in support of her contention that she had
    standing to challenge the validity of Andrea’s powers of attorney, as amended. 
    239 Md. App. 17
     (2018). In Ibru, we addressed the meaning of ET § 17-103, which provides
    statutory standing to a broad class of persons to prevent abuses of power by agents
    appointed under a power of attorney. ET § 17-103; Ibru, 239 Md. App. at 42-44. ET §
    17-103(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of
    attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
    ***
    (4) The principal’s spouse, parent, or descendant;
    19
    (5) An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the
    principal;
    (Emphasis added).
    In Ibru, we concluded that ET § 17-103(a)(4) conferred standing on the principal’s
    son, Peter, based on a common-sense interpretation of the statute. There, the principal,
    Chief Ibru, traveled to the United States from Nigeria and executed a durable power of