Anand v. O'Sullivan ( 2017 )
[…] because they sent Saxon a notice of rescission within three years after closing on the
    17
    refinancing loans, they had unlimited time to rely upon rescission in any litigation with
    their creditors, and they argue that Jesinoski supports their contention that, regardless of
    whether they had a legitimate basis for rescission, the lien against the Property became
    void as soon as they gave notice of their demand for rescission via the letters they sent in
    2009. They support this argument by quoting 12 C.F.R. 226.23(d)(1), which states: “When
    a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission
    becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance
    charge.” Further, they state: “[T]here is no saving provision under TILA or Regulation Z
    that specifies any situation under which the void lien suddenly re-attains a valid lien status.”
    Appellees respond: (1) a notice of rescission does not alter the legal rights of the