Nicholson v. State , 239 Md. App. 228 ( 2018 )
[…] Nicholson’s confession and the evidence
    corroborating that confession were more than sufficient to sustain a conviction for
    possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.
    III.   The Circuit Court Properly Submitted the Charge of Second-Degree Felony
    Murder to the Jury.
    Nicholson claims that “[t]he trial court erred in submitting to the jury a charge of
    second-degree felony murder, which was not contained in the indictment and was not a
    lesser included offense of any charge contained in the indictment.” We disagree.
    Crim. Law § 2-208 provides the statutory short-form indictment for murder and
    manslaughter:
    (a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it
    substantially states:
    27
    “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously
    (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed
    (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace,
    government, and dignity of the State.”
    The State’s criminal indictment against Nicholson clearly satisfies the requirements of
    Crim. Law § 2-208:
    CARLOS LEVELL NICHOLSON, on or about 1/7/2016, in
    Baltimore County, did feloniously, willfully and with
    deliberately premeditated malice kill and murder one