Brendoff v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 14
    violation” of probation, parole, or mandatory supervision:
    (m) Technical violation.—“Technical violation” means a violation of a
    condition of probation, parole, or mandatory supervision that does not
    involve:
    (1) an arrest or a summons issued by a commissioner on a statement
    of charges filed by a law enforcement officer;
    (2) a violation of a criminal prohibition other than a minor traffic
    offense;
    (3) a violation of a no-contact or stay-away order; or
    (4) absconding.
    CS § 6-101(m) (emphasis added).
    The significance of CS §§ 6-101(b) and (m) is manifest under the statute governing
    probation revocations, CP § 6-223. Section 6-223 “limit[s] [] the duration of incarceration
    that may be imposed for a ‘technical’ violation of probation[,]” parole, or mandatory
    supervision. Conaway, slip op. at 14. The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (d) Options after hearing. — If, at the hearing, a circuit court or the District
    Court finds that the probationer or defendant has violated a condition of