Brendoff v. State ( 2019 )
[…] it is the DPP—not the treatment facility—that serves as the “supervising authority”
    responsible for the probationer’s “supervision.”
    2. Title 6 of the Correctional Services Article
    Other provisions of Title 6 of the Correctional Services Article reinforce our
    interpretation of CS § 6-101(b). Cf. Conaway, slip op. at 24-25 (finding support for the
    interpretation that the appealability provisions of the JRA are unambiguous by looking at
    other provisions within the same title). For instance, Section 6-115, which governs the
    payment of “supervision fees” by “supervisees,” defines a “supervisee” as “a person that
    the court places under the supervision of the Division [of Probation and Parole].” CS § 6-
    115(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 6-121, which provides graduated sanctions for
    technical violations of conditions of supervision, states that “[t]his section shall apply to