Brendoff v. State ( 2019 )
[…] not one that is absurd, illogical or incompatible with common sense.
    Gardner v. State, 
    420 Md. 1
    , 9 (2011). We turn now to discerning the General Assembly’s
    intent in enacting CS § 6-101 by examining the statute’s legislative history and relation to
    other laws, as well as any relevant case law. 
    Id. at 9;
    Watts v. State, 
    457 Md. 419
    , 430
    (2018).
    16
    B. Legislative Scheme and Relation to Other Laws
    1. HG § 8-507
    Brendoff was placed on supervised probation pursuant to a commitment order under
    HG § 8-507. That statute provides the strongest insight to what “supervision” means in
    these circumstances.    Section 8-507 governs the commitment of defendants to the
    Department for treatment “as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time
    the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment[.]” HG § 8-507(a). A defendant
    released on probation and committed to § 8-507 treatment based upon a finding of an
    alcohol or drug dependency must be placed under the supervision of the DPP. Specifically,
    § 8-507(f) provides:
    (f) Supervision of defendant. — For a defendant committed for treatment
    under this section, a court shall order supervision of the defendant:
    (1) By an appropriate pretrial release agency, if the defendant is released
    pending trial;
    (2) By the Division of Parole and Probation under appropriate
    conditions in accordance with §§ 6-219 through 6-225 of the Criminal
    Procedure Article and Maryland Rule 4-345, if the defendant is released on
    probation; or
    (3) By the Department, if the defendant remains in the custody of a local
    correctional facility.
    (Emphasis added). Section 8-507(f) existed prior to the JRA’s enactment, and “we
    presume that the General Assembly acted with full knowledge of prior legislation and
    intended statutes affecting the same subject matter to blend into a consistent and
    harmonious body of law.”