Simbaina v. Bunay ( 2015 )
[…] appellate court applied the broad definition of “juvenile courts” over the stricter California
    provisions since “there is no distinct or separate jurisdiction between a court assigned to
    the juvenile department and a court assigned to the probate department.” 
    Id. at 735
    .
    Because the California Probate Code “authorizes the superior court to make judicial
    determinations about the care and custody of juveniles,” a court sitting in this capacity
    would fit the requirements to be considered a juvenile court under the federal definition.
    
    Id.
    Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.11
    (a), jurisdiction specifically extends to any court that has
    “jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of
    juveniles.” While they may split on the interpretation of the provisions of § 1101(a)(27)(J),
    courts around the country hear SIJ evidence in a variety of settings, including custody
    proceedings, adoption petitions and probate issues. A New York court held that a juvenile