Simbaina v. Bunay ( 2015 )
[…] .” Perez-Olano, 248 F.R.D. at 253.
    II.    Separation of Powers / State Regulation of Immigration Concerns
    Because the SIJ statute imposes a rather extraordinary duty on a State court, we
    pause to consider two possible objections to such authority: 1) whether the statute imposes
    a nonjudicial duty on a Maryland court in violation of Separation of Powers? and 2)
    whether a Maryland court engages in impermissible State regulation of immigration by
    making actual findings about a child’s SIJ status?
    The Federal Immigration and Nationality Act, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(27)(J), requires
    that a State “juvenile court” make specific factual findings before a minor can petition the
    United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for SIJ status. See also 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.11
    (b) (“An alien may not be classified as a SIJ unless the alien is the beneficiary of
    an approved petition to classify an alien as a special immigrant.”). For purposes of § 1101
    (a)(27)(J), a minor child may be considered for SIJ status if he or she is present in the
    United States, unmarried, under the age of 21, and
    (i) . . . has been declared dependent on a juvenile court located in the United