People's Counsel v. Public Serv. Comm'n ( 2016 )
[…] 399 Md. 539
    , 553 (2007). “In every case, the statute must be given a reasonable interpretation, not
    one that is absurd, illogical, or incompatible with common sense.” Espina v. Jackson,
    
    442 Md. 311
    , 322 (2015) (citations omitted); Lockshin v. Semsker, 
    412 Md. 257
    , 276
    (2010).
    OPC contends that the Commission violated these principles by “improperly
    substitut[ing] its own preferred words, phrases, and tenses that the Commission believed
    the General Assembly should have chosen.” OPC highlights some differences between
    the words of PUA § 4-210(d)(3)(ii) (“estimated project costs . . . are collectible at the
    same time the eligible infrastructure replacement is made”) and words from the
    -21-
    conclusion stated in the opinion: “The statute authorizes contemporaneous cost recovery
    at the time eligible infrastructure replacement work is being performed.” According to