People's Counsel v. Public Serv. Comm'n ( 2016 )
[…] reasonable rate” in PUA § 4-101 did not apply to another form of regulation “outside the
    realm of traditional rate-of-return ratemaking.” In that case, this Court construed a 1999
    statute that obligated electricity suppliers to offer certain customers “‘backstop’
    electricity supply, known as Standard Offer Service[.]” 
    Id. at 605.
    The statute required
    the service to be offered “at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable,
    prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.”
    PUA § 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2). In addition, the statute gave the Commission limited oversight
    to ensure that the price was procured “in a manner that is designed to obtain the best price
    for residential and small commercial customers[.]” PUA § 7-510(c)(4)(ii)(1).
    Ultimately, this Court concluded that the Commission erred when it attempted to graft
    elements of a traditional rate case onto this more abbreviated oversight process,
    controlled by statutory criteria other than section 4-101. Severstal Sparrows