People's Counsel v. Public Serv. Comm'n ( 2016 )
[…] February 21, 2014, “amounted to amendments that should have been treated under the
    120-day schedule provided for in paragraph (e)(2).” Yet assuming that the Commission
    should have treated BGE’s updated project list as an amendment, the Commission was
    not necessarily required to wait any particular period of time or to conduct a full hearing
    before acting on those amendments. The statute sets a 120-day maximum period for
    -39-
    considering an amendment, not a 120-day minimum. See PUA § 4-210(e)(2) (“Within
    120 days after a gas company files an amendment to an approved plan, the Commission
    shall take final action to approve or deny the amendment”). The statute includes no
    specific requirement of a hearing on an amendment to a plan. In general, the Public
    Utilities law directs the Commission to “institute and conduct proceedings reasonably
    necessary and proper to the exercise of its powers or the performance of its duties.” PUA