People's Counsel v. Public Serv. Comm'n ( 2016 )
[…] Karl Pavlovic, an energy industry consultant,
    who recommended that the Commission deny the application. Among other things, Dr.
    Pavlovic contended that BGE’s plan was deficient in that it did “not identify or specify
    the investment costs” for replacing the targeted assets.
    Dr. Pavlovic opined that BGE’s proposed cost-recovery mechanism would
    contravene the established ratemaking principle that “investment cost recovery from rate
    payers does not begin until the associated assets are placed in service and used and
    useful.” He interpreted language from PUA § 4-210(d)(3)(ii), stating that “estimated
    project costs . . . are collectible at the same time the eligible infrastructure replacement is
    made,” to mean that “project costs can be included in the surcharge once a project is
    -9-
    completed.” (Emphasis added.) According to Dr. Pavlovic, the surcharge should not be
    based on future cost projections, but “should be calculated on actual historical costs in a