In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. ( 2022 )
[…] parent only when necessary for the child’s welfare.” Another example is CPJ § 3-812(d)
    which requires clear and convincing evidence that aggravating circumstances exist before
    a court can “waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with
    the child’s parent or guardian.” Additionally, CPJ § 3-816.1(b)(1) requires a court, in a
    dispositional hearing, to make a finding as to “whether the local department made
    reasonable efforts to prevent placement of the child into the local department’s custody.”
    And CPJ § 3-816.2(a)(2) provides for a review hearing every six months wherein the court
    must, “[p]roject a reasonable date by which the child may be returned to and safely
    maintained in the home or placed for adoption or under a legal guardianship.” Finally, CPJ
    § 3-823(b) requires the court to hold a “permanency planning hearing to determine the
    permanency plan for a child[]” no later than 11 months after a child enters an out-of-home
    placement following a CINA disposition. Because of the inherent modifiability of a CINA