In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. ( 2022 )
[…] persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b).
    Id. at 587 (citations omitted). Consequently, a juvenile court that has declared a child a
    CINA as a result of child abuse or neglect by the party must meet additional statutory
    requirements. Id. at 571. Because a CINA disposition hearing is a custody proceeding, the
    juvenile court is bound by FL § 9-101, which applies “in any custody or visitation
    proceeding” in which a court has reasonable grounds to believe a child has been abused or
    neglected. FL § 9-101(a). Once a child has been declared a CINA due to abuse or neglect,
    under FL § 9-101(b), the court must first “specifically find[] that there is no likelihood of
    further child abuse or neglect” before returning the child to the custody of the abusive or
    neglectful parent or guardian.
    As a threshold matter, Mother’s argument that FL § 9-101 is inapplicable in CINA
    disposition hearings holds no water. Family Law § 9-101(a) explicitly states that the statute