In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. ( 2022 )
[…] emphasizing that the order was not a final one, and further, the court ordered supervised
    visitation between Mother and the children.
    The CINA statute is permeated with provisions that underscore the impermanence
    of a dispositional custody award with the goal of trying to reunite the child with the parent.
    For example, CPJ § 3-802(a)(3) states that one of the purposes of the CINA statute is to
    “conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties and to separate a child from the child’s
    parent only when necessary for the child’s welfare.” Another example is CPJ § 3-812(d)
    which requires clear and convincing evidence that aggravating circumstances exist before
    a court can “waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with
    the child’s parent or guardian.” Additionally, CPJ § 3-816.1(b)(1) requires a court, in a
    dispositional hearing, to make a finding as to “whether the local department made
    reasonable efforts to prevent placement of the child into the local department’s custody.”