Johnson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Johnson v. State ( 2023 )


Menu:
  • Julian Andrew Johnson v. State of Maryland, Nos. 1924, 1926, 1929, and 1930, Sept.
    Term 2021.
    Opinion by Zic, J.
    CRIMINAL PROCEDURE – “JUVENILE RESTORATION ACT”
    Criminal Procedure § 8-110, also known as the Juvenile Restoration Act, or “JUVRA,”
    provides that “an individual who . . . was convicted as an adult for an offense committed
    when the individual was a minor” and “has been imprisoned for at least 20 years for the
    offense” may “file a motion with the court to reduce the duration of the sentence.” A
    “sentence” for “the offense” is at least 20 years when the punishment for all counts