C.M. v. J.M. ( 2023 )
[…] victim is a child, includes the definition of abuse found in FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i)). See also
    Charles Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Vann, 
    382 Md. 286
    , 300-02 (2004) (holding that the
    definition of child abuse for the issuance of a protective order includes the definitions stated
    in both FL §§ 4-501(b)(1)(2) and 5-701(b)(1)(i)).
    “Mental injury” is defined by statute as “the observable, identifiable, and substantial
    impairment of a child’s mental or psychological ability to function caused by an intentional
    act or series of acts[.]” FL § 5-701(r). Both physical and mental harm must be intentional
    and cannot be the product of an accident. FL § 5-701(b)(2) (“‘Abuse’ does not include the
    physical injury of a child by accidental means.”) and McClanahan v. Washington Cnty.
    Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    445 Md. 691
    , 705-06 (2015) (holding that a finding of an intent to
    11
    harm is required in both mental and physical abuse cases). The scienter element of mental