In the Matter of McCloy ( 2023 )
[…] “disqualifying crime” under Maryland law.8 Two days before the scheduled OAH hearing
    for the appeal, the MSP changed its position and advised McCloy that the equivalent statute
    to his federal conviction was Section 9-305(a), not Section 9-302, of the Criminal Law
    Article.9
    7
    “A person who is denied a permit or renewal of a permit or whose permit is
    revoked” may file a request for an appeal, in writing, with the MSP and the OAH within
    10 days of receiving notice of the MSP’s decision. PS § 5-312(a)(1). Within 60 days, the
    OAH shall schedule and conduct such “a de novo hearing on the matter, at which witness
    testimony and other evidence may be provided,” after which the OAH shall issue findings
    of fact and a decision. Id. § 5-312(b)(1). Any hearing or subsequent proceeding of review
    “shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government
    Article.” Id. § 5-312(c)(1).
    8
    Though we typically abbreviate the Articles of the Maryland Code using the first
    initials of the titles of the relevant articles, we use the naming convention “CR,” rather than