In the Matter of McCloy ( 2023 )
[…] the mistake,” as Simmons asserted happened in the current dispute regarding the 2021
    application.
    5
    During the OAH hearing appealing the denial of his 2021 HQL application,
    McCloy testified that he used the 2015 HQL to purchase “a 22-caliber pistol . . . two
    handguns, single action . . . two other single[-]action pistols, and a rifle . . . All of those
    were approved.”
    6
    Because McCloy’s original HQL was issued in 2015, he had to renew his permit
    to purchase additional regulated firearms in 2021. See PS § 5-309(a) (barring exception,
    “a permit expires on the last day of the holder’s birth month following [two] years after the
    date the permit is issued”).
    It appears from the record that McCloy filed his application on February 8, 2021,
    but the dealer attempting to sell McCloy the firearm completed the application on
    February 26, 2021.
    5
    McCloy sent an email to the MSP the following day requesting a formal hearing to appeal.7