Zadeh v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 481 Md. 423
    , 450 (2022) (quoting U.S. CONST. AMEND. IV). The Court noted
    that it is especially “challenging for law enforcement agencies and courts to apply the
    particularity requirement in the digital world[.]” Id. at 453. We have explained that it is
    necessary that the warrant application be “based on sufficient information about the
    technology involved to allow a court to contour reasonable limitations on the scope and
    manner of the search[.]” State v. Andrews, 
    227 Md. App. 350
    , 413 (2016).
    The August 7 Order was issued under CJP § 10-4A-04, which requires only that
    there be “reason to believe the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the
    32
    records or other information sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.”
    CJP § 10-4A-04(d)(1).12 As the Supreme Court explained in Carpenter—in interpreting a
    parallel provision in the federal Stored Communications Act requiring only a showing of
    relevance—that “showing falls well short of the probable cause required for a warrant.”
    Carpenter,