Zadeh v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Communications Act”), currently codified at CJP §§ 10-4A-01 to 10-4A-08. In August
    2014, under a prior version of the Act, see Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), CJP §§ 10-
    4A-01 to 10-4A-08, law enforcement could apply for either a court order or a search
    warrant to compel a service provider to disclose electronic communications. CJP §§ 10-
    4A-04(a), (b)(1). The Act distinguished the data that revealed the “content” of a
    communication—such as text messages—from data that revealed only “record or other
    information.” CJP § 10-4A-04(b)(1)(i).
    Law enforcement could obtain CSLI data in one of two ways. First, if the officer
    sought the content of a communication, the service provider could disclose that content
    “only in accordance with a search warrant issued by a court of competent jurisdiction”
    unless notice was first provided to the customer (in which case a court order would suffice).
    CJP §§ 10-4A-04(a)(1), (b)(1)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added). Alternatively, if the information
    requested was only “record or other information,” a “court of competent jurisdiction” could
    “issue an order requiring disclosure” if “the investigative or law enforcement officer shows
    that there is reason to believe the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the
    records or other information sought, are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.”
    CJP §§ 10-4A-04(d)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(3).
    4
    On August 7, 2014, the State’s Attorney’s Office for Montgomery County,
    Maryland also moved “to seal the Affidavit in the Court Order issued on this 7th day of
    August, 2014, by Judge JOHNSON” for a period of 30 days.