Zadeh v. State ( 2023 )
[…] relevance—that “showing falls well short of the probable cause required for a warrant.”
    Carpenter, 
    138 S. Ct. at 2221
    . In the application for the August 7 Order, Det. Wolff
    explicitly referred to that lesser standard, certifying that “the location information likely to
    be obtained is relevant to the aforesaid ongoing criminal investigation[.]”
    Beyond failing to meet the warrant requirements, the order in this case was also
    issued by a judicial officer without jurisdiction to do so. As we noted previously, the Stored
    Communications Act, specifically CJP § 10-4A-01(b)(12), provides that the term “[j]udge
    of competent jurisdiction” has the same meaning as stated in the Wiretap Act under CJP §
    10-401. Under CJP § 10-401(12), a “‘[j]udge of competent jurisdiction’ means a judge of
    any circuit court within the State having jurisdiction over the offense under
    investigation.” (Emphasis added). In 2016, the Maryland Attorney General issued an
    opinion confirming that the term “court of competent jurisdiction” as used in CJP § 10-4A-
    04, under which the order in this case was issued, has the same meaning (i.e., a circuit
    court, not a district court).