Zadeh v. State ( 2023 )
[…] have been an unlawful search, seizure, or interception of wire or oral
    communications; and, therefore, . . . there would be a requirement that the
    5
    The trial court’s reference to the wiretap statute is incorrect but may be explained
    by the following cross-reference in the Stored Communications Act. Specifically, CJP §
    10-4A-01(b)(12) provides that the term “[j]udge of competent jurisdiction” has the same
    meaning as stated in the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act (“Wiretap Act”)
    under Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJP § 10-401. Under CJP § 10-401(12),
    a “‘[j]udge of competent jurisdiction’ means a judge of any circuit court within the State
    having jurisdiction over the offense under investigation.” (Emphasis added). In 2016, the
    Maryland Attorney General issued an opinion explaining that the term “court of competent
    jurisdiction”—empowered to issue an order requiring the production of “record or other
    information” under CJP § 10-4A-04—has the same meaning as “judge of competent