Specifically, CJP § 10-4A-01(b)(12) provides that the term “[j]udge of competent jurisdiction” has the same meaning as stated in the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act (“Wiretap Act”) under Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJP § 10-401. Under CJP § 10-401(12), a “‘[j]udge of competent jurisdiction’ means a judge of any circuit court within the State having jurisdiction over the offense under investigation.” (Emphasis added).