Turenne v. State ( 2023 )
[…] of the Criminal Law Article (“CR”). Section 11-207(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    A person may not . . . cause, induce, solicit, or knowingly allow a minor to
    engage as a subject in the production of obscene matter or a visual
    4
    United States v. Dost, 
    636 F. Supp. 828
     (S.D. Cal. 1986). This case and the factors
    will be discussed in detail in our analysis below.
    10
    representation or performance that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in .
    . . sexual conduct[.]
    And, CR § 11-208(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:
    A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film,
    videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child
    . . . engaged in sexual conduct[.]
    “Sexual conduct” is defined in CR § 11-101(d), and in 2019 the General Assembly added
    “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person” to its definition:
    “Sexual conduct” means:
    (1) human masturbation;