Mungo v. State ( 2023 )
[…] CRIMINAL VENUE — WAIVER OF MANDATORY MOTION — CRIMINAL
    ORGANIZATION STATUTE — PARTICIPATION IN A CRIMINAL
    ORGANIZATION THAT RESULTS IN DEATH — PLAIN ERROR REVIEW
    A claim of improper venue is waived if it is not timely filed unless the court finds good
    cause to excuse the late filing. In this case, defense counsel did not give any reason for
    failing to file a timely motion, and counsel did not suggest there was good cause until oral
    argument in this Court. Appellant has waived his improper venue argument.
    Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law Art. (“CR”) § 9-804(a) (2021 Repl. Vol.), it is
    unlawful for an individual to (1) “participate in a criminal organization knowing that the
    members of the criminal organization engage in a pattern of organized crime activity,” and
    (2) “knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime . . . committed for
    the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal organization.” (Emphasis
    added). Pursuant to CR § 9-804(e): “A person may not violate subsection (a) of this section
    that results in the death of a victim.” To sustain a conviction under CR § 9-804(e),
    participation in a criminal organization that results in death, the State must prove four
    elements. First, an individual participated in a criminal organization knowing that the
    members engage in a pattern of organized criminal activity.