Mungo v. State ( 2023 )
[…] oral argument); Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Danner, 
    388 Md. 649
    , 664 n.15 (2005)
    (the Court need not address arguments raised at oral argument that were not briefed on
    appeal). Under these circumstances, the issue of improper venue is waived, and we will
    not address it on the merits.
    II.
    Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
    Appellant’s next claim is that the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of
    acquittal on the charge of participation in a criminal organization that resulted in death.
    Pursuant to CR § 9-804(a), it is unlawful for an individual to (1) “participate in a criminal
    organization knowing that the members of the criminal organization engage in a pattern of
    organized crime activity,” and (2) “knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an
    underlying crime . . . committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with
    a criminal organization.”11      Pursuant to CR § 9-804(e): “A person may not violate
    subsection (a) of this section that results in the death of a victim.”
    11
    CR § 9-801(c) defines a criminal organization as an enterprise whose members:
    (1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of organized
    crime activity;
    (2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the