Mungo v. State ( 2023 )
[…] acquittal on the charge of participation in a criminal organization that resulted in death.
    Pursuant to CR § 9-804(a), it is unlawful for an individual to (1) “participate in a criminal
    organization knowing that the members of the criminal organization engage in a pattern of
    organized crime activity,” and (2) “knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an
    underlying crime . . . committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with
    a criminal organization.”11      Pursuant to CR § 9-804(e): “A person may not violate
    subsection (a) of this section that results in the death of a victim.”
    11
    CR § 9-801(c) defines a criminal organization as an enterprise whose members:
    (1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of organized
    crime activity;
    (2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the
    commission of one or more underlying crimes, including
    acts by juveniles that would be underlying crimes if
    committed by adults; and
    25
    To sustain a conviction under CR § 9-804(e), participation in a criminal organization
    that results in death, the State must prove four elements. First, an individual participated
    in a criminal organization knowing that the members engage in a pattern of organized
    criminal activity. Second, the individual knowingly and willfully directed or participated
    in an underlying crime. Third, the crime was committed “for the benefit of, at the direction
    of, or in association with” a criminal organization. Fourth, the crime resulted in the death