Velasquez v. Fuentes ( 2024 )
[…] Either Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 6-408 or Maryland Rule 2-
    535(a).
    In her brief, and at oral argument, Mother argued that the circuit court could sua
    sponte exercise its revisory powers over the custody order under Maryland Code
    Annotated’s Courts and Judicial Proceedings (CJP) Article § 6-408 and Maryland Rule 2-
    535(a) or (b). She is incorrect. Neither the statute nor the Rule permitted the court to strike
    the custody order under the facts presented in this case.
    A court may exercise its revisory powers either by statute or Rule. CJP § 6-408.
    provides:
    For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter
    pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power
    and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court
    has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud,
    mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s
    office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.
    (Emphasis added). See Maryland Bd. of Nursing v. Nechay, 
    347 Md. 396
    , 407 (1997).
    Similarly, Rule 2-535 states:
    (a) Generally.—On motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of
    judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the
    judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any action
    that it could have taken under Rule 2-534.
    (b) Fraud, Mistake, Irregularity. On motion of any party filed at any time, the
    court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment in case of
    fraud, mistake, or irregularity.
    (Emphasis added.)
    18
    A court may act on its own to revise a judgment. “The exercise of the court’s
    discretion is not triggered exclusively . . . by a motion filed by one of the parties. The court