Lewis v. State ( 2024 )
[…] “(1) a statute disqualifies a prospective juror; or (2) a ‘collateral matter [is] reasonably
    liable to have undue influence over’ a prospective juror.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Washington, 
    425 Md. at 313
    ).
    Appellant’s proposed voir dire question was “whether anybody has a medical
    condition that would cause them to be unable to sit and listen to the jury [sic].” Appellant
    first argues that such question was likely to elicit disqualifying information about whether
    any potential juror had a certified disability. Appellant’s argument is not persuasive.
    Section 8-103(b)(3) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in
    relevant part:
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal
    Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury
    service if the individual:
    ***
    (3) Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider’s
    certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury
    service[.]
    21
    
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 8-103
    (b)(3) (footnote omitted). Appellant’s proposed
    voir dire question, which asks about any “medical condition,” makes no reference to “a