Dept. of Health v. Myers ( 2020 )
[…] “first publication” of the notice.7 The General Assembly therefore knew where “first”
    should be placed in a sentence when it wanted it to modify “publication.”
    6
    The ELEMENTS OF STYLE advises:
    The position of the words in a sentence is the principal means of
    showing their relationship. Confusion and ambiguity result when words are
    badly placed. The writer must, therefore, bring together the words and
    groups of words that are related in thought and keep apart those that are not
    so related.
    7
    Prior to 1971, ET § 8-103(a) provided:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute with respect to claims of
    the United States and the State of Maryland, all claims against a decedent’s
    estate, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or
    unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, shall be forever
    barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and
    legatees, unless presented within six months after the date of the first
    9
    In 1971, the General Assembly changed the limitation period’s trigger date under
    ET § 8-103(a) to “the date of first appointment of a personal representative.”8 This was
    the first time “first appointment of a personal representative” was introduced into the § 8-
    103(f) lexicon. It made perfect sense for the General Assembly to place “first” immediately
    prior to “appointment.”