Dept. of Health v. Myers ( 2020 )
[…] delivers to the Department’s Division of Medical Assistance
    Recoveries a copy of a notice in the form required under § 7-103
    of this article or other written notice, notifying the Department that
    the claim shall be barred unless the Department presents its claim
    within 2 months from the receipt of the notice.
    The “publication of notice,” in turn, is governed by ET § 7-103(a) which provides:
    (1) After the appointment of a personal representative, the register shall have
    a notice of the appointment published in a newspaper of general
    1
    HG § 15-121(a) provides that “[i]n accordance with applicable federal law and
    rules and regulations, including those under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, the
    Department may make claim against the estate of a deceased Program recipient for the
    amount of any medical assistance payments under this title.” (internal footnote omitted).
    2
    All other claims against a decedent’s estate must be filed within the earlier of:
    (1)      6 months after the date of the decedent’s death; or
    (2)     2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise delivers