Dept. of Health v. Myers ( 2020 )
[…] 11
    “publication.” And, it is important to note, this was not a historical anomaly, as the phrase
    “first publication” has and continues to be used in numerous other statutory contexts.10
    Moreover, the legislative history shows that the word “first” in “first appointment
    of a personal representative” has historically been synonymous with “initial.” In addition
    to its historical meaning, this clause has been used elsewhere in the Estates and Trusts
    Article to the same effect and meaning,11 as have cases that have construed this clause in
    10
    See, e.g., ET § 14.5-508(b)(2)(ii) (a claim against revocable trust of decedent must
    be made “on or before the date that is 6 months after the date of the first publication of”
    Notice to Creditors of a Settlor of a Revocable Trust); Md. Code Ann. (1975, 2013 Repl.
    Vol.) Com. Law § 16-502(d) (the “first publication of notice” of a proposed sale of property
    of a hotel guest as a result of hotel keeper’s lien must be at least ten days before the sale);
    Md.