Dept. of Health v. Myers ( 2020 )
[…] Simpson v. Moore,
    
    323 Md. 215
    , 228 (1991) (citations omitted). Here, our interpretation comports with the
    plain language and grammatical structure of § 8-103(f) as well as its relevant legislative
    history. In addition, our interpretation is consistent with how “first publication” and “first
    appointment of a personal representative” are used in other provisions of the Maryland
    Code.
    expenses of the decedent within six months of the first appointment of a personal
    representative.”).
    12
    Section 5-207 imposes a deadline for filing a petition to caveat a will of “6 months
    following the first appointment of a personal representative under a will, even if there be a
    subsequent judicial probate or appointment of a personal representative.” ET § 5-
    207(a)(1). The qualifying clause beginning with “even if” drives home the point that the
    “first appointment of a personal representative” means the initial appointment.
    13
    The PR’s argument regarding the form of the notice in ET § 7-103(b) is similarly
    unpersuasive.