Dept. of Health v. Myers ( 2020 )
[…] notice” by Secretary of the State of the company’s failure to redeem the trading stamps);
    Md. Code Ann. (2013) Local Gov’t § 4-406(d) (requiring that “immediately after the first
    publication of the public notice” by the administrative officer of municipality of an
    annexation resolution, the municipality must provide a copy of the notice to the governing
    body of the county where the municipality is located and with any regional or State
    planning agency within the jurisdiction); Md. Code Ann. (1996, 2014 Repl. Vol.) Env’t §
    9-503(d) (the “first publication of notice” of a public hearing before a county “adopts any
    revision or amendment to its county plan or adopts a new county plan” must be “at least
    14 days before the hearing”).
    11
    See, e.g., ET § 5-207(a)(1) (“Regardless of whether a petition for probate has been
    filed, a verified petition to caveat a will may be filed at any time before the expiration of 6
    months following the first appointment of a personal representative under a will . . .”); ET
    § 5-207(a)(2)(ii) (“If a different will is offered subsequently for probate, a petition to caveat
    the later offered will may be filed at a time within . . . 6 months after the first appointment
    of a personal representative of a probated will.”); ET § 8-106(b) (“ Subject to the priorities
    contained in § 8-105 of this subtitle, the personal representative shall pay the funeral
    12
    other contexts. See, e.g., Green v. Nelson, 
    227 Md. App. 698
    , 709 (2016) (discussing