Daughtry v. Nadel ( 2020 )
[…] Chapter 592 contains seven sections:
    • Section 1 amended § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,
    which established a 12-year statute of limitations for certain specialties,
    including promissory notes and contracts made “under seal,” to exempt from
    the 12-year statute of limitations “[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory
    note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner-
    occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property
    Article.”
    • Section 2 added § 7-105.13 of the Real Property Article11 to:
    o (1) permit “a secured party or an appropriate party in interest,”
    after final ratification of the auditor’s report following a
    foreclosure sale of owner-occupied residential property, to “file a
    motion for a deficiency judgment if the proceeds of the sale, after
    deducting all costs and expenses allowed by the court, are
    insufficient to satisfy the debt”;
    o (2) require that any motion for a deficiency judgment “be filed
    within 3 years after the final ratification of the auditor’s report”;
    and
    o (3) make a motion for a deficiency judgment “the sole post-
    ratification remedy available to a secured party or party in interest