Daughtry v. Nadel ( 2020 )
[…] directly on point—we would expect it to do so explicitly. See Breslin v. Powell, 
    421 Md. 266
    , 287 (2011) (“[I]t is not to be presumed that the [L]egislature . . . intended to make any
    alteration in the common law other than what has been specified and plainly pronounced.”
    (quoting Walzer v. Osborne, 
    395 Md. 563
    , 573-74 (2006))); Romm v. Flax, 
    340 Md. 690
    ,
    698 (1995) (“We presume that the legislature is aware of our decisions . . . and construe
    enactments in derogation of the common law strictly.”).
    18
    Section 1 of Chapter 592 amended § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
    Article by adding a new § 5-102(c)(2), which provides that “[t]his section does not apply
    to . . . [a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and
    secures or is secured by owner-occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the
    Real Property Article.” The Daughtrys’ argument that this language subjects owner-
    occupied residential mortgage foreclosure actions to the three-year statute of limitations in
    § 5-101 follows a fairly straightforward analysis.       They reason that:    (1) mortgage