Daughtry v. Nadel ( 2020 )
[…] the plain meaning of the statute. In Kaczorowski v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore,
    
    309 Md. 505
     (1987), however, the Court rejected the unambiguous, plain language
    interpretation of the statute in deference to the equally unambiguous legislative history that
    demonstrated a legislative mistake. 
    Id. at 520
    .
    16
    to allegedly contradictory legislative history; the novelty or importance of the question;
    and logic and common sense.
    2.      Chapter 592 of the 2014 Laws of Maryland
    Chapter 592 contains seven sections:
    • Section 1 amended § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,
    which established a 12-year statute of limitations for certain specialties,
    including promissory notes and contracts made “under seal,” to exempt from
    the 12-year statute of limitations “[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory
    note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner-
    occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property
    Article.”
    • Section 2 added § 7-105.13 of the Real Property Article11 to:
    o (1) permit “a secured party or an appropriate party in interest,”
    after final ratification of the auditor’s report following a
    foreclosure sale of owner-occupied residential property, to “file a