GenOn Mid-Atlantic v. Dept. of the Environment ( 2020 )
[…] unable to meet the guidelines. The Department responds further that GenOn cannot raise
    feasibility concerns now because it failed to do so during the comment window. We agree
    with the Department.
    Ordinarily, our review of the Department’s final determinations “shall be on the
    administrative record” before the Department and is “limited to objections raised during
    the public comment period.” Potomac Riverkeeper, 
    238 Md. App. at 203
     (emphasis added).
    Maryland Code (1987, 2013 Repl. Vol.), EN § 1-601(d) provides that:
    (1) Judicial review shall be on the administrative record before
    the Department and limited to objections raised during the
    comment period, unless the petitioner demonstrates either that:
    (i) The objections were not reasonably ascertainable
    during the comment period; or
    (ii) Grounds for the objections arose after the comment
    period.
    If a party meets the exceptions, “[t]he court shall remand the matter to the Department for
    consideration[.]” EN § 1-601(d)(2). In 2018, this Court explained the Department’s
    permitting process, as outlined in the Environment Article:
    The statutory scheme for public comment on the [Department]-
    issued permits listed in EN § 1-601(a) contemplates published