Madrid v. State , 247 Md. App. 693 ( 2020 )
[…] He attended
    High Point High School, but he dropped out. He got a job mowing lawns,
    and contributing to the family’s finances.
    Unfortunately, he also got mixed up in MS-13. He’s only 16 years
    old, but that’s when everything started going bad. That was his original sin,
    and that’s what he’s guilty of, of participating in gang activities. And
    this time, it led to the death of another.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The argument that the evidence of gang participation was insufficient is without
    merit.
    As of April 2016, CL § 9-804(a) provided:
    A person may not:
    (1)    participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of
    the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and
    (2)    knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying
    crime, or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime
    36
    if committed by an adult, committed for the benefit of, at the
    direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.
    The statutory definition of “pattern of criminal gang activity” appeared in CL § 9-801(d),
    which stated:
    “Pattern of criminal gang activity” means the commission of, attempted
    commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more