Hill v. State ( 2020 )
[…] punishment attached to the crimes or, as articulated by the Demby Court, “whether the
    amendments impose a punishment on [Hill] that is ‘more severe than the punishment
    assigned by law when the act to be punished occurred.’” 
    390 Md. at 614
     (quoting Weaver,
    23
    
    450 U.S. at 30
    ). The State acknowledges that Hill was eligible for an HG § 8-507
    commitment at the time he was convicted in 2011 and prior to October 1, 2018. Indeed,
    the trial court, apparently unaware of the 2018 amendments that made Hill, a violent
    offender, ineligible for an HG § 8-507 commitment, signed an order committing Hill to the
    Department of Health for residential treatment. Because HG § 8-507(e)(l)(ii) provides that
    a court may not commit a defendant for treatment until “[a]ny sentence of incarceration for
    the defendant is no longer in effect,” the court obviously intended to release Hill from his
    “sentence of incarceration” in favor of residential treatment under the auspices of the
    Department of Health. Moreover, HG § 8-507(f) provides that a committing court shall
    order supervision of the defendant in one of three ways: “(1) By an appropriate pretrial
    release agency, if the defendant is released pending trial; (2) By the Division of Parole and
    Probation under appropriate conditions . . . if the defendant is released on probation; or (3)
    By the Department, if the defendant remains in the custody of a local correctional facility.”
    Because Hill was serving a sentence in the Division of Corrections, his only avenue for
    HG § 8-507 commitment was pursuant to being “released on probation” with supervision
    by the Division of Parole and Probation. Indeed, the court’s docket entry subsequent to