Hill v. State ( 2020 )
[…] defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, a court may not order the
    Department to treat a defendant under this section until the defendant is
    eligible for parole.
    (ii) Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to prohibit a defendant
    who is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-
    101 of the Criminal Law Article, from participating in any other
    treatment program or receiving treatment under the supervision of the
    Department under any other provision of law.
    4
    The amendments to HG § 8-505 similarly provided that, as to violent offenders,
    “a court may not order the Department to evaluate a defendant under this section until the
    defendant is eligible for parole.” HG § 8-505(a)(2)(i).
    22
    Unaware of the amendments to HG §§ 8-505 and 8-507, the circuit court held a
    hearing to consider Hill’s request for commitment. The court granted Hill’s request,
    issuing a May 10, 2019 order titled “Commitment to the Department of Health and Mental