Johnson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Justice Reinvestment
    Coordinating Council, Final Report, S.B. 602, 2015 Leg. at 2 (Md. 2015). As part of this
    mandate, the Justice Reinvestment Coordinating Council studied the drivers of mass
    incarceration in Maryland and identified lengthy sentences for technical violations of
    probation as one of them. Id. at 8, 9.
    Accordingly, among the comprehensive reforms enacted by the Justice
    Reinvestment Act were significant amendments to the statute governing probation
    revocations, Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 6-223 of the Criminal Procedure
    Article (“CP”). Before the Act’s amendments, if a trial judge found that a probationer or
    defendant had violated any condition of probation, the judge was authorized to “impose
    any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the
    probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere.” Md. Code (2001,
    2008 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 6-223(d)(2) of the Criminal Procedure Article. The
    amendments placed presumptive limits on the duration of incarceration that may be
    imposed for a “technical” violation of probation. State v. Alexander, 
    467 Md. 600
    , 609