Johnson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] beautiful, you look cute. I would say thank you to the beautiful part, but
    looking cute made me feel uncomfortable. But he would kind of flirt with
    my mom, which would flatter us, but, so.
    Under the Justice Reinvestment Act (2016 Md. Laws, ch. 515), Johnson’s
    violations of probation were “technical” in nature. The Act presumes that the maximum
    sentence of incarceration is 15 days for a first technical violation, 30 days for a second
    technical violation, and 45 days for a third technical violation. Md. Code (2001, 2018
    Repl. Vol.), § 6-223(d)(2) of the Criminal Procedure Article. That presumption could be
    rebutted, however, if the court found that adhering to that limit “would create a risk to
    public safety, a victim, or a witness.” Id. § 6-223(e)(2).
    The State urged the court to find that Johnson was a danger to public safety and
    requested that Johnson be returned to prison for 10 years, “so that by the time when he
    gets out, maybe he would realize that he cannot prey on young women and children in