Johnson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] CP § 1-101(q) (incorporating the definition of technical
    violation from Md. Code, § 6-101(m) of the Correctional Services Article). It is
    undisputed that Johnson’s violations were “technical.”
    If a probationer commits a technical violation of probation, the court may revoke
    the probation granted or the suspension of sentence and “impose a period of incarceration
    of: (1) not more than 15 days for a first technical violation; (2) not more than 30 days for
    a second technical violation; and (3) not more than 45 days for a third technical
    violation[.]” CP § 6-223(d)(2)(i). Subsection (e)(1) creates “a rebuttable presumption
    that the limits on the period of incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation
    . . . are applicable.” The presumptive incarceration limits may be rebutted, however:
    if the court finds and states on the record, after consideration of the
    following factors, that adhering to the limits on the period of incarceration