Wheeling v. Selene Finance, LP ( 2020 )
[…] we view all well-pleaded facts and the inferences from those facts in a light most favorable
    to the plaintiff. Davis v. Frostburg Facility Operations, LLC, 
    457 Md. 275
    , 284 (2018).
    1. The Real Prop. § 7-113 Claims
    A. The Statute
    Appellants assert that Selene and Gargeu violated the provisions of Real Prop. § 7-113
    and that the cause of action established in subsection (d) of the statute provides them with
    a remedy. We agree, but only in part. As we will explain, the allegations in the amended
    complaint, if proven, show that Selene and Gargeu violated § 7-113. But the scope of the
    statutory remedy is not as broad as appellants contend.
    Our analysis starts with the statute. Section 7-113 states, in pertinent part (emphasis
    added):
    (a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (2) “Party claiming the right to possession” means a person or successor
    to any person who:
    (i) Does not have actual possession of a residential property; and
    (ii) Has or claims to have a legal right to possession of the residential
    property:
    1. By the terms of a contract or foreclosure sale;
    9
    *     *    *