Wheeling v. Selene Finance, LP ( 2020 )
[…] conclude that the cause of action established by subsection (d) does not apply in this case.
    Explaining why requires us to look more closely at subsections (b), (c), and (d) of the
    statute to discern the ways that the General Assembly intended these provisions to work
    together.
    In our view, subsection (b) of § 7-113 serves two purposes. First, it sets out the general
    rule that a party claiming possession of a residential property may only do so by means of
    a writ of possession issued by a court and served by a sheriff or constable. See Real Prop.
    § 7-113(b)(2)(i). In furtherance of that end, subsection (b) prohibits a party claiming a right
    to possession from taking possession or threatening to take possession by committing any
    one of three enumerated acts: “locking the resident out of the residential property; engaging
    in willful diminution of services to the protected resident; or taking any other action that
    deprives the protected resident of actual possession.” Real Prop. § 7-113(b)(1). This part
    of subsection (b) appears to be directed at the Court of Appeals’ holding in Nickens.
    17
    Second, subsection (b) carves out a limited exception to the requirement that
    possession can only be acquired through a court-issued writ of possession.