Wheeling v. Selene Finance, LP ( 2020 )
[…] self-help and held that doing so was reasonable in light of the circumstances. Id. at 62.
    Tracing the origins of the self-help remedy and its development in Maryland, the Court
    reasoned that “even if no notice was given, we hold that notice is not required in order to
    exercise peaceable self-help” because doing so “is entirely compatible with a desire to
    avoid a confrontation possibly leading to violence.” Id. at 72–73.
    In response to the Court’s holding in Nickens, the General Assembly passed § 7-113
    which significantly limited the scope of self-help in situations involving residential
    properties. Under § 7-113, the general rule is that “possession may only be taken from a
    protected resident in accordance with a writ of possession issued by a court and executed
    by a sheriff or constable . . . .” Fiscal and Policy Note for S.B. 642 (2013 Session).
    However, the statute contains an exception: a party seeking possession of a property that
    appears to be abandoned may do so after reasonable inquiry and posting the prescribed
    notice.
    B. The Parties’ Contentions