Fitzgerald v. Bell , 246 Md. App. 69 ( 2020 )
[…] failing to inform them of their potential liability, thereby preventing or delaying discovery
    of the respondents’ initial alleged negligence, despite the petitioners exercise of ordinary
    diligence.”). If the Estate were correct that fraudulent concealment was necessary to toll
    the statute of limitations, the continuation of events theory would be subsumed by another
    “tangent of the discovery rule”—fraud. Supik v. Bodie, Nagle, Dolina, Smith & Hobbs,
    P.A., 
    152 Md. App. 698
    , 715 (2003).
    Fraud will also suspend the accrual date under CJP § 5-203. The statute provides:
    “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party,
    the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by
    the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” CJP § 5-203. “[B]y
    its own terms, § 5-203 is made to apply to those cases where two conditions are met: (1)
    the plaintiff has been kept in ignorance of the cause of action by the fraud of the adverse