Fitzgerald v. Bell , 246 Md. App. 69 ( 2020 )
[…] converted outside of the three-year limitations period. 
    Id. at 444
    . The federal district court
    reviewed a cause of action for conversion and explained that the Maryland UCC “provides
    that ‘[a]n instrument is . . . converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation,
    from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment
    with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive
    payment.”’ 
    Id. at 445
     (quoting CL § 3-420(a)). Section 3-118(g) further states that “an
    action . . . for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based
    on conversion . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”
    the fact that the discovery rule is applied to other civil actions pursuant to
    [CJP] § 5-101 does not automatically warrant its application to [CL] § 3-
    118(g) of the UCC. Indeed, courts following the majority approach have