Martinez v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] from their legislation, courts have determined that the legislative purpose was to limit
    liability only for owners who make their land available to the general public. The case of
    McMillan v. Parker, 
    910 S.W.2d 616
     (Tex. App. 1995), is illustrative of this point.
    There, the owner invited a social guest to watch wild boar roaming over his property. 
    Id. at 617
    . The guest lost her balance and fell from a lookout, sustaining serious injuries in
    7
    Ross observes that under NR section 5-1109(a), a statutory addition that is
    apparently unique to Maryland, if an owner allows a “person” to use an OHV on a
    defined part of the property, that “person” “impliedly consents to adhere to every law, to
    observe every safety precaution and practice, . . . and to assume all responsibility and
    liability for the person’s safety and property.” He argues that the language of NR section
    5-1109(a) is broad enough to reach a “person” such as Martinez. We disagree. Section
    5-1109 is part of the Recreational Use Statute, and thus it must read in accordance with