Martinez v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] more than to ‘abstain from willful or wanton misconduct or entrapment.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Deboy v. City of Crisfield, 
    167 Md. App. at 555
    ). In the middle is the social guest, or
    “licensee by invitation.” Id. at 320. In the case of a social guest, an owner or occupier
    has a common-law duty to exercise reasonable care to make the premises safe for the
    guest or to warn the guest of known, dangerous conditions that the guest cannot
    reasonably discover. Id. at 321 (citing Bramble v. 
    Thompson, 264
     Md. 518, 521-22
    (1972)).
    3
    NR section 5-1101(f) defines the term “owner” to mean “the owner of any estate
    or interest in real property, whether possessory or nonpossessory, including the grantee of
    an easement.” In this case, no one disputes that the definition of “owner” encompasses
    Penn Shop Farms LLC (the landowner), Ross Contracting Inc. (the lessee), and Ross
    himself (the owner of the landowner and the lessee).
    5