K.B. v. D.B. ( 2020 )
[…] alimony, the statutory scheme adopted by the Act recognizes
    two exceptional circumstances in which a circuit court may
    award indefinite alimony. Turrisi, 
    supra,
     
    308 Md. at 527
    , 
    520 A.2d 1080
     (observing that “the use of indefinite alimony only
    in exceptional circumstances” is one of the concepts
    underlying the Act); Roginsky v. Blake-Roginsky, 
    129 Md. App. 132
    , 142, 
    740 A.2d 125
     (1999). These exceptional
    circumstances appear in the Act at Md. Code (2006 Repl.
    Vol.), section 11-106(c) of the Family Law Article (“FL”).
    First, the court has discretion to award indefinite
    alimony if, “due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the
    party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make
    substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting[.]” FL
    § 11-106(c)(1). And second, the court may award indefinite
    alimony upon a finding that, “even after the party seeking
    alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming
    self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective
    standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably
    disparate.” FL § 11–106(c)(2). These exceptions are a
    “restraint upon the doctrine of rehabilitative alimony” that
    exist to “protect the spouse who is less financially secure from
    too harsh a life once single again.” Tracey, 
    supra,
     
    328 Md. at 392
    , 
    614 A.2d 590
    .