K.B. v. D.B. ( 2020 )
[…] We, therefore, reject Wife’s assertion that the trial court erred by
    failing to appropriately consider the 2016 refunds.12
    4. The New Hampshire Residence
    Wife’s next contention is that the trial court erred by ordering that the parties’ jointly
    titled New Hampshire property be transferred to Husband upon his payment to her of
    one-half the agreed upon net value at the time of trial. Wife asserts that the court lacked
    the authority to order the transfer of the property because the New Hampshire home was
    not the parties’ principal residence. Pursuant to FL § 8-205(a)(2)(iii), the trial court has
    authority to “transfer ownership of an interest in . . . real property jointly owned by the
    parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together . . . .”
    The court may do so by
    1. ordering the transfer of ownership of the real property or
    any interest of one of the parties in the real property to the other
    party if the party to whom the real property is transferred