K.B. v. D.B. ( 2020 )
[…] since the parties had contemplated reducing expenses as retirement for [Husband]
    approached.” The trial court found that “with [Husband’s] retirement approaching, each
    part[y’s] standard of living must be adjusted downward” but concluded that “the evidence
    establishes that [Husband] has the ability to provide some level of rehabilitative support
    to” Wife.
    After addressing each of the statutory factors, the trial court considered the standard
    for awarding indefinite alimony set forth in FL § 11-106(c), which provides:
    13
    The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:
    (1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking
    alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial
    progress toward becoming self-supporting; or
    (2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as
    much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can
    reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of
    the parties will be unconscionably disparate.
    The court found that there was “clearly nothing preventing [Wife] from making
    substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting,” and therefore turned its attention
    to whether there was an unconscionable disparity between the parties’ standards of living
    pursuant to FL § 11-106(c)(2). The court found that Husband’s 2015 gross income was