K.B. v. D.B. ( 2020 )
[…] reinstated the prior pendente lite order “only to the extent that it resolved custody” and the
    trial court “[did] not read the appellate opinion to preclude th[e trial c]ourt from otherwise
    addressing the outstanding issues, which were litigated before th[e trial c]ourt at the same
    time that custody was litigated.” We agree with the trial court that our prior opinion
    addressed child custody only and did not preclude the court from making determinations
    regarding the disposition of the parties’ real property.
    Pursuant to FL § 8-202(b), the trial court was authorized to determine each party’s
    ownership interest in the Annapolis home and “order a partition or a sale instead of partition
    and a division of the proceeds.” The trial court’s order requiring that the Annapolis home
    37
    be sold was consistent with FL § 8-202(b). Wife asserts that the trial court was not
    permitted to require the parties to share the carrying expenses for the Annapolis property