Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell ( 2020 )
[…] (§§ 10-1601 et seq. of the State Government Article) this document
    is authentic.
    Suzanne Johnson
    2020-04-02 13:48-04:00
    Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk
    Public safety employees suffering from a work-related occupational disease are
    generally entitled to receive workers’ compensation indemnity benefits in addition to any
    retirement benefits from a retirement plan the employee participated in at the time of the
    claim. That entitlement to receive both workers’ compensation and retirement benefits is
    limited by an offset delineated in Section 9-503(e)(2) of the Labor and Employment
    Article, which provides that the workers’ compensation benefits “shall be adjusted so that
    the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary
    that was paid to” the public safety employee. Md. Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol., 2019
    Supp.), § 9-503(e)(2) of the Labor and Employment Article (“LE”). We are called upon
    to answer a straightforward question of law: For purposes of calculating the offset, does