Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell ( 2020 )
[…] should be used for determining the “weekly salary” of the individual. The
    General Assembly has not yet responded to the revisors’ suggestion.
    Thiergartner, 
    442 Md. at
    525 n.4 (citation omitted). The General Assembly has still not
    responded to the code revisors’ suggestion.
    In our quest to unearth legislative intent, Injured Workers’ Insurance Fund provides
    some guidance. That case involved the 6.5% statutory assessment imposed on employers
    and insurers and payable to the Subsequent Injury Fund (SIF).
    The statute under consideration there, LE § 9-806, provided in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) The Commission shall impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to the
    Subsequent Injury Fund, on:
    (i) each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent
    disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation;
    (ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each amount
    payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement
    approved by the Commission; and
    (iii) each amount payable under item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph by the
    Property and Casualty Guaranty Corporation on behalf of an insolvent
    insurer.
    (Emphasis added).
    In two consolidated appeals, the respective employers argued that “award” in
    subsection (i) should be construed to require the employers to pay the 6.5% SIF assessment
    8
    based on the amount payable to the claimants after the statutory offsets.