Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell ( 2020 )
[…] Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • Harford County, Maryland v. Gary E. Mitchell, Sr., No. 3456, September Term 2018.
    Opinion by Beachley, J.
    WORKERS’ COMPENSATION—OFFSETS
    Appellee developed cardiovascular disease while working as a Deputy Sheriff for
    Harford County. He was awarded workers’ compensation benefits in 2005. Ten years
    later, appellee retired and began receiving retirement benefits as well as workers’
    compensation benefits. Pursuant to Section 9-503(e)(2) of the Labor and Employment
    Article, workers’ compensation benefits “shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those
    benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to” the
    public safety employee. The Workers’ Compensation Commission calculated the offset to
    appellee’s workers’ compensation benefits based on his salary at retirement rather than his
    salary at the time of disablement from occupational disease.