Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell ( 2020 )
[…] law in 1971 prior to the time when the General Assembly retained legislative background
    materials pertaining to individual bills.” Thiergartner, 
    442 Md. at
    530 n.8. The difference
    in wording between Art 101, § 64A and its recodification as the current LE § 9-503(e)(2)
    is negligible. The relevant portion of § 64A read: “The benefits received under this article
    however, shall be adjusted so that the total of all weekly benefits shall not exceed one
    hundred percent of the weekly salary which was paid to” the employee. Polomski, 344
    Md. at 78–79. LE § 9-503(e)(2) currently provides: “The benefits received under this title
    7
    shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not
    exceed the weekly salary that was paid to” the employee. In Thiergartner, the Court of
    Appeals stated in a footnote:
    When the offset formula was recodified in 1991 as part of the new Labor &
    Employment Article, the code revisors noted, for consideration by the