Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell ( 2020 )
[…] employee’s average weekly salary during employment. The formula for
    capping workers’ compensation benefits, seemingly simple in its description,
    inevitably raises questions in its implementation, particularly when its
    components take different forms paid on different timetables.
    5
    
    442 Md. 518
    , 519 (2015). Thus, while the essential legislative purpose is obvious, its
    “implementation” is not so clear. This case presents the type of implementation difficulty
    that the Thiergartner Court presciently foresaw.
    LE § 9-503(e)(1) provides that a public safety employee shall receive workers’
    compensation benefits pursuant to the occupational disease presumption of LE § 9-503 “in
    addition to any benefits that the individual [is] entitled to receive under the retirement
    system in which the individual was a participant at the time of the claim.” Thus, the
    employee is generally entitled to receive both workers’ compensation and retirement
    benefits. But § 9-503(e)(2) expressly provides that the total of workers’ compensation and
    retirement benefits may not “exceed the weekly salary that was paid to” the public safety