Turner v. Md. Dept. of Health , 245 Md. App. 248 ( 2020 )
[…] 399 Md. 539
    , 560-62 (2007) (determining
    that an entity that failed to satisfy the “statutorily provided criteria” for becoming a party
    to an administrative action before the Public Service Commission was not a party to the
    Commission’s decision, and thus was not a “party in interest” entitled to apply for
    rehearing).
    We should clarify here that a person or entity—even without standing to file a
    petition for review—may, depending on the circumstances, intervene as a party, as the
    MDH did in this case, or be brought into the case as a party. See SG § 10-222(d)(1) (“The
    court may permit any other interested person to intervene in a proceeding under this
    section.”).
    16
    in the executive branch of government to decide whether a plaintiff or
    potential plaintiff has standing to maintain an action in court.
    *      *      *
    . . . . [W]ith respect to the allocation of functions between