Turner v. Md. Dept. of Health , 245 Md. App. 248 ( 2020 )
[…] administrative agency or an adjudicatory decision of a local legislative body when it acts
    in a quasi-judicial capacity.” Prince George’s Cty. v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp. 
    358 Md. 166
    ,
    175 (2000) (citing Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. of Sup’rs of Elections, 
    345 Md. 477
    , 486-96
    (1997).
    13
    to the administrative proceedings and be aggrieved by the final decision of the agency.”
    Sugarloaf Citizens’ Ass’n v. Dep’t of Env’t, 
    344 Md. 271
    , 287 (1996) (emphasis added);
    SG § 10-222(a)(1) (“[A] party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case
    is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section.”) (emphasis added).
    Before a case reaches the circuit court, the threshold to establish party status before
    an administrative agency is generally low. The Court of Appeals explained the rationale
    of administrative standing in Sugarloaf Citizens’ Association v. Department of