Turner v. Md. Dept. of Health , 245 Md. App. 248 ( 2020 )
[…] See also
    Rosebrock v. E. Shore Emergency Physicians, LLC, 
    221 Md. App. 1
    , 12 (2015) (“Upon the
    death of the ward (now decedent), the only person who may prosecute an action on the
    decedent’s behalf is the personal representative.” (emphasis added)).
    The Facility contends that MDH “wrongly asserted below that only personal
    representatives can pursue Medicaid appeals on behalf of a deceased individual” because
    Maryland law allows a special administrator to pursue such claims. The Facility quotes a
    segment from ET § 6-401 stating: “a special administrator may be appointed by the court
    whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to the appointment and qualification of a
    personal representative.”18 The initial problem with this argument is that the Facility
    ignores the provision in the statute that only “[u]pon the filing of a petition . . . a special
    18
    Throughout this opinion, we refer to the version of the Estates and Trusts Article