Impac Mortgage Holdings v. Timm ( 2020 )
[…] that there were no written consents in the form of executed
    Letters of Transmittal does not by itself affect the court’s
    ruling.
    (emphasis added).
    21
    Presumably that fact was known by plaintiffs as shareholders. (emphasis added;
    footnote from original).
    38
    The court went on to conclude that the governing documents made clear to
    shareholders that, if they tendered their consents through the book-entry procedures, then
    that tender would indicate their consent, and an Agent’s Message would take the place of
    a paper consent. The court cited CL § 21-106, which provides in part that “[a] record . . .
    may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form,” and
    concluded that electronic consents satisfied any “writing” requirement. After reviewing the
    governing documents, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s conclusion that
    “shareholders who submitted tenders electronically did so with the understanding that the