Fludd v. Kirkwood , 253 Md. App. 329 ( 2021 )
[…] McCormick v. St. Francis de Sales Church, 
    219 Md. 422
    , 429 (1959) (“[T]he filing of the
    motion operated as a general appearance[.]”); Pilkington v. Pilkington, 
    230 Md. App. 561
    ,
    581 (2016) (A party makes a general appearance by “contest[ing] an action without
    12
    We note that most of Mr. Fludd’s subsequent requests of the court pertained to
    child custody and visitation. These filings fall within the UCCJEA, which provides limited
    personal jurisdiction immunity for nonresidents participating in child custody proceedings
    in Maryland. See FL § 9.5-108(a) (“A party to a child custody proceeding . . . is not subject
    to personal jurisdiction in this State for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of
    having participated, or of having been physically present for the purposes of participating
    in the [child custody] proceeding.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, we have not considered
    these requests in evaluating whether the circuit court had jurisdiction over Mr. Fludd under
    the UIFSA long-arm statute.
    27