Fludd v. Kirkwood , 253 Md. App. 329 ( 2021 )
[…] Kirkwood in
    Maryland; and (3) met the requirements for personal jurisdiction under a minimum contacts
    analysis by “‘purposefully avail[ing] himself to the jurisdiction of [the] court by making
    the choice to seek relief, including relief related to child support and financial matters, by
    and through his various and multiple filings requesting such relief.” Ms. Kirkwood also
    posited that, if the circuit court were to determine it had jurisdiction over the child support
    matters, it also had jurisdiction over the award of attorney’s fees under FL § 12-103(a).8
    8
    FL § 12-103(a) states:
    The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just
    and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
    (1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the
    custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
    (2) files any form of proceeding:
    (i) to recover arrearages of child support;
    (ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
    (iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
    8
    In further support of her argument, Ms. Kirkwood offered that the UCCJEA—the
    statute that divested the court of jurisdiction over custody matters—specifies in its
    definition section that it “does not include an order relating to child support[.]” FL § 9.5-
    101(d)(3).