Andrews,
467 Md. at 161(citation and quotations omitted). “Rather, the plain language must be viewed within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute.”
Id.(citation and quotations omitted). As noted, the MCPA was enacted in part “to improve the enforcement capabilities or increase the authority of the Division.” Md. Code, Comm. Law § 13-102(a)(3). In setting forth the MCPA’s statutory scheme, the General Assembly declared that “strong protective and preventive steps” were needed “to investigate unlawful consumer practices” and that “improved enforcement procedures [were] necessary to help alleviate the growing problem of deceptive consumer practices[.]” Md. Code, Comm. Law § 13-102(a)(3) and (b)(3). The General Assembly granted the Division “broad powers to enforce and interpret the [MCPA].” Consumer Publ’g Co.,