426 Md. at 629-30. Several years later, the General Assembly enacted the MCPA and tasked the Division with its enforcement.
Id. at 630-31; see also Andrews,
467 Md. at 149-50. The purpose of the MCPA was “to set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State” and to “maintain the health and welfare of the citizens of the State.” Md. Code, Comm. Law § 13-102(b)(1) and (3). In enacting the statute, the General Assembly found “that consumer protection is one of the major issues which confront all levels of government” and that “improved enforcement procedures are necessary to help alleviate the growing problem of deceptive consumer practices[.]” Md. Code, Comm. Law § 13-102(a)(1) and (3). The General Assembly found also that it needed 6 to “take strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices” and that “favorable consideration be given to requests … to improve the enforcement capabilities or increase the authority of the Division.” Md. Code, Comm. Law § 13- 102(a)(3) and (b)(3). The General Assembly declared, therefore, that the MCPA “shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” Md. Code, Comm.