Norino Properties v. Balsamo , 253 Md. App. 226 ( 2021 )
[…] 25
    may become paramount.” Phillips, 
    457 Md. at 489
    . Article IV, § 22 has been amended
    two times since 1867, “the principal one being in 2006.” Id.9
    Prior to 2006, Article IV, § 22 provided for in banc review in cases “[w]here any
    Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said [c]ircuit [j]udges.”
    Berg v. Berg, 
    228 Md. App. 266
    , 272 (2016) (emphasis in original). In 2006, Article IV,
    § 22 was amended by, among other things, deleting the phrase “Term is held, or.” Id. at
    273. Thus, Article IV, § 22 now provides for in banc review in cases “[w]here any trial is
    conducted by less than three Circuit Judges.” Md. Const. art. IV, § 22.
    In Berg, 228 Md. App. at 273–75, we stated that it was uncertain “[w]hat exactly
    the framers intended to convey when they used the words ‘[w]here any Term is held,’” and