Norino Properties v. Balsamo , 253 Md. App. 226 ( 2021 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    I.
    Scope of In Banc Review
    Review by an in banc circuit court panel is authorized by Article IV, § 22 of the
    Maryland Constitution. This provision, which “originated at the Constitutional Convention
    of 1867,” Remson v. Krausen, 
    206 Md. App. 53
    , 62 (2012), has been the subject of multiple
    appellate opinions. See Phillips, 457 Md. at 496–506 (discussing cases). In this case, we
    address the scope of in banc review in the context of the provision providing that such
    review is permitted where “any trial is conducted.”
    Article IV, § 22 currently provides:
    Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the
    decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be
    competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon
    motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three
    Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose;
    and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the
    sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to
    the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The
    decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the
    premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points,
    or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the
    right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those
    cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may
    be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not,
    however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of the District Court, nor
    22
    to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is
    confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such
    provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.
    Md. Const. art. IV, § 22.
    “The purpose of the constitutional provision authorizing an in banc appeal was to
    provide a substitute or alternate for an appeal to the Court of Appeals or, in recent years,
    to the Court of Special Appeals.” Bd. of License Comm’rs for Montgomery Cnty. v.