Norino Properties v. Balsamo , 253 Md. App. 226 ( 2021 )
[…] Norino Properties v. Balsamo , 253 Md. App. 226 ( 2021 )


Menu:
  • Norino Properties, LLC, et al. v. Joseph J. Balsamo, No. 1343, September Term, 2020,
    Opinion by Graeff, J.
    MARYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL LAW — IN BANC REVIEW — SCOPE OF
    REVIEW
    Pursuant to Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution, in banc review by a circuit court
    panel is permitted “[w]here any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges.” The
    plain language of Article IV, § 22 provides that in banc review is available only after a
    trial.
    A “trial” for purposes of Article IV, § 22 is “‘that step in an action by which issues or
    questions of fact are decided.’” Berg v. Berg, 
    228 Md. App. 266