Amalgamated Transit Union v. Md. Transit Admin. ( 2019 )
[…] to it as “MTA-Smith,” as the employee in that case was named Smith.
    - 10 -
    Judicial deference to arbitrators’ decisions is not without limit. Even though the parties
    have agreed that the arbitrator’s construction of their agreement is definitive, “in rare
    instances” courts may decline to defer to the arbitrator and may instead vacate the award.
    Eastern Associated Coal, 
    531 U.S. at 62
    .
    The Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act provides a list of statutory grounds for vacating
    arbitral awards. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-224(b). But in this case, we are
    concerned with only common-law grounds for vacatur. This is because Cts. & Jud. Proc.
    § 3-206(b) expressly states that the act “does not apply to an arbitration agreement between
    employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless it is expressly
    provided in the agreement that this subtitle does apply.” Neither party claims that the act
    is made applicable by any provision in the collective-bargaining agreement.
    The common-law bases for vacating an arbitral award fall into three categories. In the