In the Matter of Meddings ( 2019 )
[…] 417 Md. at
    155-
    56; In Re Adoption/Guardianship No. 3598, 
    347 Md. at 311-12
    .
    -16-
    DISCUSSION
    I.     The Parties’ Contentions
    A. Meddings
    Meddings argues that the trial court should have found there were less restrictive
    alternatives to a guardianship. In his brief and at oral argument, Meddings asserted that
    Perkins has three alternatives at its disposal that are less restrictive than a guardianship: (1)
    the CRP, (2) a surrogate decision maker, and (3) an advance directive.
    According to Meddings, pursuant to E&T § 13-705(b), at trial, Perkins had to prove
    by clear and convincing evidence that Meddings “lack[ed] sufficient understanding or
    capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person,” and that
    “no less restricted intervention” to guardianship existed.         Citing Spengler v. Sears,
    Robebuck & Co., 
    163 Md. App. 220
    , cert. denied, 
    389 Md. 126
     (2005), Meddings notes