In the Matter of Meddings ( 2019 )
[…] cannot understand the concept of an advance directive. Therefore, trying to get him to
    adopt one would be a futile exercise. Finally, regarding a surrogate decision-maker,
    consistent with HG § 5-605(d)(2), Perkins argues that a surrogate “may not authorize
    treatment for a mental disorder.” Having heard and considered these alternatives at trial,
    Perkins argues that the circuit court properly found by clear and convincing evidence that
    a guardian was the least restrictive alternative for Meddings.
    -22-
    II.       ANALYSIS
    We begin our analysis with E&T § 13-705(a) which states that “[o]n petition and
    after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint
    a guardian of the person of a disabled person.”10 “Disabled person” is defined in E&T §
    13-705(a) as an individual who “has been judged by a court to be unable to provide for the
    person’s daily needs sufficiently to protect the person’s health or safety for reasons listed