In the Matter of Meddings ( 2019 )
[…] According to Meddings, most importantly, the CRP affords him notice, the
    opportunity to be present, request witnesses, have a lay advisor, and gives him the
    opportunity to appeal the administrative law judge’s decision to the circuit court.8
    Meddings notes in his brief that the CRP “allows for both continuity of care and protection
    of due process rights.”
    Meddings asserts that despite Perkins’ protests that the CRP harms the patient-
    physician relationship, “guardianship can also be contentious and harm the doctor-patient
    4
    Specifically, HG § 10-708(b) provides:
    (b) Medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication,
    except:
    (1) In an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to
    the life or safety of the individual or others; or
    (2) In a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for
    treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the
    provisions of this section.
    5
    MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708(j).
    6
    MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708(n)(1).
    7
    MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708 (n)(2)(i).
    8
    MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-708(d), (e), and (l).
    -18-