In the Matter of Dory ( 2019 )
[…] 177 Md. App. 638
    ,
    650 (2007) (citation omitted).
    9
    I.
    Guardianship Compensation
    A. Statutory Scheme
    Title 13, Subtitle 2 of the Estates and Trusts Article addresses various aspects of
    guardianship of property, including the appointment of a guardian,8 the standard of care
    and skill required of a guardian,9 the court’s authority to impose limitations on a guardian’s
    authority, as well as the allowance of a guardian’s commissions. The activities of a
    guardian “are overseen by the circuit court, which has ‘exclusive jurisdiction over
    8
    Section 13-201 provides that “[u]pon petition, and after any notice or hearing
    prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property
    of … a disabled person.” The court must make two findings before appointing a guardian
    for a disabled person:
    (1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively
    because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness,