In the Matter of Dory ( 2019 )
[…] prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property
    of … a disabled person.” The court must make two findings before appointing a guardian
    for a disabled person:
    (1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively
    because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness,
    addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, detention
    by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
    (2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require
    proper management.
    ET § 13-201(c). Any individual, trust company, or other corporation authorized by law to
    serve as a trustee is eligible to serve as a guardian, though entitlement to appointment is
    subject to certain priorities. ET §§ 13-206 and 13-207.
    9
    “The appointment and qualification of a guardian vests in the guardian title to all
    property of the . . . protected person that is held at the time of appointment or acquired
    later.” ET § 13-206(c)(1). A guardian must utilize his or her powers “to perform the
    services, exercise his [or her] discretion, and discharge his [or her] duties for the best
    interest of the . . . disabled person or [the disabled person’s] dependents.” ET § 13-
    206(c)(1) (emphasis added).