W. Mont. Cy. Citizens Ass'n v. Planning Bd. , 248 Md. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] W. Mont. Cy. Citizens Ass'n v. Planning Bd. , 248 Md. App. 314 ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • West Montgomery County Citizens Association v. Montgomery County Planning Board of
    the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
    No. 579, Sept. Term, 2019
    Opinion by Leahy, J.
    Administrative Law > Judicial Review of Agency Decision > Montgomery County
    The Maryland Code (2012), Land Use Article (“LU”), § 23-204(d)(1)—which applies to
    preapplication and preliminary submissions in Montgomery County only—requires the
    Planning Board to “state the grounds for disapproval in the records of the county planning
    board.” (Emphasis added). The statute does not specify what the Planning Board is
    required to state in approving a preliminary plan.
    Administrative Law > Judicial Review of Agency Decision > Montgomery County
    Section 50-35 of the Montgomery County Subdivision Regulations, under which the