W. Mont. Cy. Citizens Ass'n v. Planning Bd. , 248 Md. App. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] the Staff Report and from the proceedings before the Planning Board, concluded that
    “[t]here is substantial evidence in the record that would enable a reasonable mind to
    understand how the Planning Board came to [the] conclusion” that the Preliminary Plan
    adequately protected the Property’s stream buffers and steep slopes. The judge also
    4
    Though standing was not contested below, we note that the Neighbors and
    WMCCA had standing to request judicial review of the Planning Board’s decision pursuant
    to Maryland Code (2012, 2016 Supp.), Land Use Article (“LU”), § 23-401(a)(1)(ii), which
    provides that, in Montgomery County, “judicial review may be requested by . . . a person
    or municipal corporation that appeared at the hearing in person, by attorney, or in
    writing[.]” WMCCA is a “person” within the definition provided in LU § 14-101(k).
    16
    deferred to the Planning Board’s determination regarding the farm pond located on the
    Property, and noted that Applicant’s expert’s submission dated March 6, 2018 contained