Meek v. Linton ( 2020 )
[…] Section II Homeowner's Ass'n, 
    187 Md. App. 601
    , 628 (2009)).
    40
    statutory priority under E.T. § 13-707(a) and appoint Linton as the guardian of Mrs.
    Hansen’s person. The court articulated three reasons that are based on competent evidence,
    support its conclusion, and when taken as a whole, can be classified as substantial. We
    hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its “good cause” determination.
    III.   Passing Over Meek’s Statutory Priority and Appointing a Neutral Third
    Party as Guardian of Mrs. Hansen’s Property
    E.T. § 13-207 governs the appointment of a guardian of the property and provides
    in relevant part:
    (a) Persons are entitled to appointment as guardian for a minor or
    disabled person according to the following priorities:
    (1) A conservator, committee, guardian of property, or other like
    fiduciary appointed by any appropriate court of any foreign
    jurisdiction in which the minor or disabled person resides;
    (2) A person or corporation nominated by the minor or disabled
    person if :
    (i) The designation was signed by the minor or disabled person
    when the minor or disabled person was at least 16 years old;
    and
    (ii) In the opinion of the court, the minor or disabled person
    had sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice at
    the time the designation was executed;
    (3) The minor or disabled person's spouse;
    (4) The minor or disabled person's parents;
    (5) A person or corporation nominated by the will of a deceased
    parent;
    (6) The minor or disabled person's children;
    41
    (7) The persons who would be the minor or disabled person's heirs if
    the minor or disabled person were dead;
    (8) A person or corporation nominated by a person, institution,
    organization, or public agency that is caring for the minor or disabled
    person;
    (9) A person or corporation nominated by a governmental agency that
    is paying benefits to the minor or disabled person; and
    (10) Any other person considered appropriate by the court.
    ***
    (c)(1) Among persons with equal priority, the court shall select the one best
    qualified of those willing to serve.
    (2) For good cause the court may pass over a person with priority
    and appoint a person with less priority or no priority.
    (Emphasis added).
    In the instant case, it is undisputed that Meek enjoyed a higher priority than Barrett
    King, Esq., in the selection of the guardian of Mrs. Hansen’s property under E.T. § 13-
    207(a). Meek had priority under E.T. § 13-207(a)(6) as Mrs. Hansen’s child7 while King