Lasko v. Lasko ( 2020 )
[…] effectively seek a monetary award or transfer of marital property under our statutory
    scheme as marital property only exists in the context of an absolute divorce or annulment.”
    Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 8-203(a)(1) of the Family Law Article (“F.L.”)
    provides that “[i]n a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a
    dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which
    property is marital property: (1) when the court grants an annulment or an absolute
    divorce[.]” (Emphasis added). Section 8-205 then states that a court may grant a monetary
    award or transfer of ownership of an interest in property, such as a retirement account,
    “after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital
    property.” Therefore, it is clear that relief in the form of a monetary award or a transfer of
    property is not available in a proceeding for a limited divorce. In the instant case, because
    Amanda’s counter-complaint sought only a limited divorce, she was not entitled to a