Houser v. Houser ( 2024 )
[…] to assure that children do not suffer because of any disparate bargaining power of their
    parents.” Walsh v. Walsh, 
    333 Md. at 504
    .
    19
    support for the child. Instead, they criticize the court for noting the minimal amount of
    equity that Mother would receive in the agreement by which she received the marital
    home (and the accompanying debt obligation). Their argument does not identify any
    errors in the circuit court’s decision.
    Mother and Father go on to assert that under FL § 12-202(b)(1)(i) “[a] court may
    decline to establish a child support order if the parent who would have the obligation to
    pay child support . . . lives with the child who would be the subject of the child support
    order and is contributing to the support of the child.” They claim the benefit of this
    provision because the child lives with Father 39 percent of the time. The parents did not
    make this argument in the circuit court, so it is not preserved for appellate review. Md.
    Rule 8-131(a).