Houser v. Houser ( 2024 )
[…] pay child support . . . lives with the child who would be the subject of the child support
    order and is contributing to the support of the child.” They claim the benefit of this
    provision because the child lives with Father 39 percent of the time. The parents did not
    make this argument in the circuit court, so it is not preserved for appellate review. Md.
    Rule 8-131(a). But even if it were preserved, their argument would seem to permit a
    court to dispense with child support in most, if not all, cases in which the parents have
    shared physical custody. See FL § 12-201(o)(1) (defining “shared physical custody” to
    mean “that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 25% of the
    year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to
    the payment of child support”). That could not be what the guidelines intended. In any
    event, FL § 12-202(b)(1)(i) is discretionary—the court “may decline to establish a child
    support order” in certain circumstances. FL § 12-202(b)(1)(i) does not obligate the court
    to decline to establish a child support order.