Houser v. Houser ( 2024 )
[…] cases, but that their case was not “contested” because they had reached an agreement to
    waive the child’s right to support. This argument is nothing more than a variant of their
    fallacious argument that the court could not award child support because they had
    “withdrawn” the issue. The parents can say that the case was “uncontested” only because
    they purported to withdraw the issue of child support, which they cannot do.
    Mother and Father rely prominently on Ruppert v. Fish, 
    84 Md. App. 665
    , 674
    (1990), a case concerning FL § 8-103(a). That statute permits a court to “modify any
    provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education,
    or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best
    interests of the child.”
    In Ruppert v. Fish, 
    84 Md. App. at 668
    , the parents’ agreement gave the father the
    right to “choose the child[’s] education[.]” This Court affirmed an order modifying the
    agreement to prohibit the father from moving the child to another school as a new school