Abell Found. v. Baltimore Dev. Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] harm into GP § 4-335 when it allowed a manufacturer or a wholesale distributor of
    generic or off-patent drugs to waive a claim that it had been required to produce
    confidential commercial information.
    Abell claims to find support in two provisions pertaining to insurance regulation.
    It cites Maryland Code (1995, 2017 Repl. Vol., Supp. 2023) § 4-405(a)(2) of the
    Insurance Article, which permits insurers to “notify the [Insurance] Commissioner of any
    information that the insurer considers proprietary” in its mandatory reports. It also cites §
    11-603(c)(3)(ii) of the Insurance Article, which permits insurers to “request a finding by
    37
    the [Insurance] Commissioner that certain information filed with the Commissioner be
    considered confidential commercial information under § 4-335 of the General Provisions
    Article and not subject to public inspection.” Abell argues that “the language in these
    statutes would be unnecessary if the General Assembly understood the MPIA’s
    exemption to broadly cover any information the submitter treats as private.” Again, we
    fail to see how the General Assembly incorporated a requirement of substantial