Abell Found. v. Baltimore Dev. Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] Abell argues that “the language in these
    statutes would be unnecessary if the General Assembly understood the MPIA’s
    exemption to broadly cover any information the submitter treats as private.” Again, we
    fail to see how the General Assembly incorporated a requirement of substantial
    competitive harm into GP § 4-335 by permitting an insurer to notify the Insurance
    Commissioner that it claims to have produced confidential commercial information or by
    permitting an insurer to request a finding that it has produced such information.
    Abell also cites § 4-310(a) of the Insurance Article, which requires the
    Commissioner to preserve the confidentiality of reports regarding an insurer’s capital
    levels because the reports “constitute confidential commercial information that might be
    damaging to the insurer if made available to the insurer’s competitors.” According to
    Abell, this statute “confirm[s] that the General Assembly understands the term
    ‘confidential commercial information’ to include a requirement of competitive harm.”
    We are unpersuaded. A single statutory reference to the rather obvious likelihood of the