901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] located in this State is subject to assessment and property tax and is taxable to the owner
    14
    of the property.” TP § 6-101(a)(1). The “owner of real property for tax assessment
    purposes” is “the record owner, as listed in the land records[.]” Townsend Balt. Garage,
    LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Balt. City, 
    215 Md. App. 133
    , 144 (2013) (quoting
    GBMC, 
    202 Md. App. 282
    , 292 (2011)).
    Property owned by federal, state and local government entities is generally not
    subject to property tax by virtue of TP § 7-210, which provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 6-102 of this article and except as
    otherwise provided under this section, government-owned property is not
    subject to property tax, if the property:
    (1) is devoted to a governmental use or purpose; and
    (2) is owned by:
    (i) the federal government;
    (ii) the State;
    (iii) a county or a municipal corporation; or
    (iv) an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the
    State, a county, or of a municipal corporation.
    (b) The exemption provided for the property owned by an agency or
    instrumentality in subsection (a)(2)(iv) of this section applies only to the
    extent that a law exempts the property.
    TP § 7-210 (headings omitted).
    As stated in TP § 7-210, the general rule that government-owned property is not
    subject to property tax, is subject to exceptions, including, as provided in TP § 6-102(e),
    which states:
    (e) Unless exempted under § 7-211, § 7-211.1, § 7-244, 7-246,[9] or § 7-501
    of this article, the interest or privilege of a person in property that is owned
    by the federal government, the State, a county, a municipal corporation, or
    an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the State, a county,
    or a municipal corporation is subject to property tax as though the lessee or
    The reference, within TP § 6-102(e), to TP § 7-246, was added by the General
    9
    Assembly in 2021. 2021 Md. Laws, ch. 109, § 1 (S.B. 877).
    15
    the user of the property were the owner of the property, if the property is
    leased or otherwise made available to that person:
    (1) by the federal government, the State, a county, a municipal
    corporation, or an agency or instrumentality of the federal
    government, the State, a county, or a municipal corporation; and
    (2) with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business
    that is conducted for profit.
    TP § 6-102(e). See also TP § 8-113 (“Interests subject to property tax under [TP] § 6-102