901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] ).               In both cases—Townsend and
    GBMC—the Supervisor relied on lease documents to conclude the lessees were the owners
    of the subject properties for tax purposes because the lease documents “referred to the for-
    profit entity as the owner of the improvements.” Id. at 145. But in both cases “there was
    no document of record that transferred record title in the improvements . . . to the for-profit
    entity” and, consequently, those entities had not become the owners of the properties at
    issue for the purposes of imposing property taxes. Id. See also TP § 6-101(a) (“Except as
    otherwise provided in this article, all property located in this State is subject to assessment
    and property tax and is taxable to the owner of the property.”). We reversed the judgment
    of the circuit court and remanded the matter with instructions for the circuit court to reverse
    the ruling of the Tax Court. Townsend, 
    215 Md. App. at 145
    .
    In Townsend we explained that “fee simple interest [in Parcels 1 and 2 was]