901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] enumerated sections of the Code. The Tax Court clarified that the enumeration of specific
    exemptions under TP § 6-102(e) “mandates rejection of non-enumerated exemptions[,]”
    “Despite its name, the Tax Court is not a court; instead, it is an adjudicatory
    administrative agency in the executive branch of state government.”
    Furnitureland S., Inc. v. Comptroller, 
    364 Md. 126
    , 137 n.8, 
    771 A.2d 1061
    (2001); see also [Maryland Code (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Tax-General
    Article (“TG”),] § 3-102. The Tax Court is created by statute. It consists of
    five judges who have jurisdiction to hear appeals of the final decisions
    relating to tax issues. TG § 3-103(a). Matters within the Tax Court’s
    jurisdiction include: “(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of
    property; (2) the imposition of a tax; (3) the determination of a claim for
    refund; (4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any
    assessment or tax; or (5) the application for an exemption from any
    assessment or tax.” TG § 3-103. The Maryland Tax Court hears appeals
    from the final decisions of the State or local taxing authorities, including
    decisions of the Comptroller, property-tax assessment appeals boards, and
    local tax collectors. TG §§ 3-103, 13-510, 
    Md. Code Ann., Tax Prop. § 14
    -