901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] owner, as listed in the land records, is the owner of real property for tax assessment
    purposes.” (emphasis removed) (quoting GBMC, 
    202 Md. App. at 292
    )). However, under
    TP § 6-102(e), the “interest or privilege” of a “lessee or . . . user” of property that is owned
    by the government will be subject to property tax as if the person were the hypothetical
    owner of the property if the express exemptions do not apply and the property is “leased
    or otherwise made available to th[e] person”: 1) by a qualifying government entity under
    TP § 6-102(e)(1); and 2) “with the privilege to use the property in connection with a
    business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e)(2) (emphasis added).
    In this case, there is no dispute that Appellant leased the Property from a qualifying
    government entity under TP § 6-102(e)(1). The critical inquiry is thus whether the Property