901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] Tax Court found that it would be “inconsistent” with the purpose of TP § 6-102(e) to
    6
    Appellant had argued that, because portions of the Property are subleased/licensed
    to non-profit organizations, the conditions of TP § 7-202(b) had been satisfied to provide
    Appellant tax exemptions. Specifically, TP § 7-202(b) provides a property tax exemption
    if two conditions are satisfied. First, the property must be owned by either a non-profit or
    an entity that “holds the property for the sole benefit” of an otherwise qualifying nonprofit.
    TP § 7-202(b)(ii). Second, the property must be “necessary for and actually used
    exclusively for a charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the
    people” Maryland. TP § 7-202(b)(1)(i). As stated by the Tax Court in this case, however,
    “a State entity, the MTA, not a non-profit entity, owns the [P]roperty” and, accordingly,
    Appellant cannot obtain a partial exemption from property tax under TP § 7-202(b). It is