901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] Laws, ch. 8 (S.B. 1), as concerns the creation of
    TP § 6-102, states in pertinent part that:
    This section is new language derived without substantive change from the
    introductory language of former Art. 81, § 8(7) and from (a) through (e)(i),
    except for the exception in (e)(i).
    ***
    In subsection (a) of [TP § 6-102], the former reference to the “person in
    possession or the user” being treated as the owner is deleted as included in
    the introductory phrase “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section”.
    ***
    [I]n the introductory language of [TP § 6-102](e) of this section, the former
    reference to any “lessee, bailee, pledgee, agent or other person in possession
    of or using any real or personal property” is deleted as unnecessary since
    subsection (e) . . . is revised to provide for “the interest or privilege of a
    person in property . . . if the property is leased or otherwise made available
    to that person[.]”[]
    In [TP § 6-102](e)(2) . . . the former word “possess” is deleted in light of the
    use of the word “use”.
    1985 Md. Laws, ch. 8, at 124-25 (Revisory Note to TP 6-102).
    Like the former provisions of Article 81, the text of TP § 6-102(e) refers to the