901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] 901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )


Menu:
  • 901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
    No. 0491, Sept. Term. 2023
    Opinion by Leahy, J.
    Taxation > Property Taxes > Exemptions > In General > Transfer of exemption or of
    property exempt
    Section 7-210(a) of Maryland Code (1985, 2019 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.), Tax-Property
    Article (“TP”), sets forth the general rule that property owned by the government is not
    subject to property tax if the property is “devoted to a governmental use or purpose[.]” TP
    § 7-210(a)(1). However, TP § 7-210(a) expressly instructs that TP § 6-102 contains
    exceptions to this general rule, including TP § 6-102(e), which provides that “the interest
    or privilege of a person in property that is owned” by the government “is subject to property
    tax as though the lessee or the user were the owner of the property, if the property is leased
    or otherwise made available to that person” by the government “with the privilege to use
    the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e).
    Accordingly, in the instant case, the appellant/lessee of government property was subject