901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
    Appellant also asserts that many of the exceptions to TP § 6-102(e), such as those
    found within TP § 7-211(a) and (b), would “make little sense if ‘use’ was not determined
    by the actual user of the property.” Appellant is correct that many of the exceptions to TP
    § 6-102(e), including TP § 7-211(a) and (b), turn on whether property is physically used in
    a particular way at the ground level. But the plain language of those statutes distinguishes
    the context in which the term “use” is employed from that in TP § 6-102(e).
    For example, TP § 7-211(b)(2), provides in pertinent part that:
    An interest of a person in property of the federal government, the State, a
    county, or a municipal corporation is not subject to property tax, if the
    property is used for a concession that: (i) is located in a public airport, park,
    market, or fairground[.]
    TP § 7-211(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    Contrary to Appellant’s contentions, the operation of TP § 7-211(b)(2) does not
    appear to turn on whether it is the original lessee or a sublessee of government property
    that uses the property “for a concession[.]” TP § 7-211(b)(2).