901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] 102(e), a person or entity that leases property from the government will be subject to
    property tax if the person or entity obtains, by virtue of the lease, “the privilege to use the
    property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e)(2).
    When interpreting the provisions of TP §§ 6-102 and 7-210, we are mindful that
    “[p]roperty tax exemptions provided under [Title 7 of the Tax Property Article] shall be
    strictly construed.” TP § 7-101.
    d. Analysis
    Appellant is not entitled to partial exemptions from property taxes under TP § 7-
    210(a) because, as instructed by the plain text of TP § 6-102(e), Appellant is the “lessee or
    the user of the property”; the Property was “leased” to Appellant by an
    “agency . . . of . . . the State”; and Appellant has “the privilege to use the property in
    connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, the Property “is subject to property tax as though [Appellant] were the owner
    of the property[.]” Id. Because TP § 7-210(a) is expressly made subject to the operation
    16