901, LLC v. Sup'v. of Assessments ( 2024 )
[…] most . . . contractual ownership of the Improvements by BHI LLC; they do not show title
    or record ownership . . . by BHI[.]” GBMC, 
    202 Md. App. at 300
    .
    32
    requirement under the charitable exemption statute.” 
    Id. at 300
     (quoting the Tax Court’s
    below opinion).
    While we did discuss TP § 6-102(e) in GBMC, we clearly stated that TP § 6-102(e)
    was inapplicable because “neither GBMC nor BHI . . . is an agency of the State” as
    required by subsection (e)(1). Id. at 302. Moreover, our discussion of TP § 6-102(e)
    focused only on subsection (e)(1)—the requirement that the lessor be a qualifying
    governmental entity—and not subsection (e)(2), which concerns a lessee or user’s
    “privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.”
    Id. at 301-02 (quoting TP § 6-102(e)).
    Clearly, GBMC’s discussion of TP § 6-102(e) is not particularly relevant to the
    instant case. Perhaps for that reason, Appellant’s brief instead draws our attention to
    GBMC’s discussion of TP § 6-102(d). However, like TP § 7-202, TP § 6-102(d) is not at
    issue here. Specifically, in GBMC the Supervisor also argued that BHI must be considered
    the owner for property tax purposes by operation of TP § 6-102(d), which provided, in
    pertinent part:
    Other interest in real property.—The following interests in real property are
    subject to property tax as though the person in possession or the user of the
    property were the owner of the property:
    (3) an interest of a mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust.
    GBMC, 
    202 Md. App. at 304
     (quoting TP § 6-102(d) (1985, 2007 Repl. Vol.)). The
    Supervisor’s argument derived from the fact that BHI obtained the funds necessary to
    construct the improvements by obtaining a loan from a third-party lender, which was