The Planning Board approved the CSP underlying the PPS on June 10, 2019, six months before Werrlein filed its PPS application on December 20, 2019. 9 Residents’ argument that the pending appeals of the CSP prevented the Board from approving the PPS is unavailing. There was no stay issued in any of the CSP court proceedings that would have paused the approval process. Section 22-407(a)(4) of the Land Use Article of the Maryland Code (2012) states that a filing of a petition for judicial review “does not stay enforcement of the final decision of the district council, but the district council may stay enforcement of its final decision or the reviewing court may order a stay on terms it considers proper.” Here, the District Council did not stay the enforcement of the CSP approval, nor did the circuit court order a stay. As such, although an appeal was pending that could require its revision, the CSP remained enforceable and approved.