Lewis v. State ( 2024 )
[…] Maryland State Bar Association (“MSBA”) Committee on Criminal Pattern Jury
    Instructions.
    Assault and battery were common law crimes in Maryland until 1996, when
    multipurpose assault and battery statutes covering the entire subject matter were enacted,
    abrogating the common law. Robinson v. State, 
    353 Md. 683
    , 694 (1999). Nevertheless,
    the meanings of the statutory crimes “are judicially determined,” so we take guidance from
    case law analyzing the common law meanings. See Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.),
    § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article (“CR”) (defining “assault” to encompass “the
    crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined
    meanings”). See also Quansah v. State, 
    207 Md. App. 636
    , 646 (2012) (explaining that
    9
    second-degree assault, a statutory crime, encompasses the common law crimes of assault,
    battery, and assault and battery).