Fenton v. Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corr. Services ( 2024 )
[…] indecent exposure (count 11).
    On August 9, 2017, the court sentenced Fenton to ten years’ imprisonment for one
    count of third-degree sexual offense (count 1), ten consecutive years for another count of
    “(4) engage[s] in a sexual act with another if the victim
    is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act
    is at least 21 years old; or
    “(5) engage[s] in vaginal intercourse with another if the
    victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act
    is at least 21 years old.”
    CL § 3-301(d)(1) defines a “sexual act” as:
    “[A]ny of the following acts, regardless of whether
    semen is emitted:
    “(i) analingus;
    “(ii) cunnilingus;
    “(iii) fellatio;
    “(iv) anal intercourse, including penetration, however
    slight, of the anus; or
    “(v) an act:
    “1. in which an object or part of an individual’s body
    penetrates, however slightly, into another individual’s genital