Fenton v. Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corr. Services ( 2024 )
[…] alleging that the Division of Correction had incorrectly refused to award him any
    diminution of confinement credits relative to his consecutive ten-year sentence on count 8.
    3
    We recognize that the General Assembly amended CS § 3-702 effective October
    1, 2024, but any amendments to the law do not affect our consideration of whether the
    Secretary correctly applied the law as it existed at the time Fenton was sentenced for crimes
    committed in 2016. For completeness, we note that, as of October 1, 2024, CS § 3-702(c)
    states:
    (c) An incarcerated individual who is serving a sentence for a
    violation of § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a
    child under the age of 16 years is not entitled to a diminution of the
    incarcerated individual’s term of confinement as provided under this subtitle,
    if the incarcerated individual was previously convicted of a violation of
    § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under
    the age of 16 years.
    7
    The Inmate Grievance Office dismissed Fenton’s grievance, finding that, under CS
    § 3-702(c), he was not entitled to earn diminution of confinement credits on his consecutive
    sentence for the third-degree sexual offense in count 8 because he had been “previously