Snyder v. United States , 630 F. Supp. 182 ( 1986 )
[…] In conclusion, the Court holds that the United States may not simply credit the judgment awarded to the plaintiff for taxes deferred in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6166, but rather, must pay the judgment to the plaintiff.

    The Court further rules that the plaintiff is entitled to payment of pre-judgment interest as previously ordered by this Court on May 16, 1984, and post-judgment interest as a matter of law.

    28 U.S.C. § 2411 states:

    (a) In any judgment of any court rendered ... for any overpayment in respect of any internal revenue tax, interest shall be allowed at an annual rate established under [26 U.S.C. § 6621] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 upon the amount of the overpayment, from the date of the payment thereof to a date preceding the date of the refund check by not more than 30 days, such date to be determined by the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue.

    The Secretary had determined that the rate of overpayments for the years involved were:

    1. 12% from February 1, 1980—January 31, 1982
    Rev. Rul. 79-336.
    2. 20% from February 1, 1982—December 31, 1982
    Rev. Rul. 81-260.