Snyder v. United States , 630 F. Supp. 182 ( 1986 )
[…] The plaintiff opposes the application of § 6402 to the circumstances in the instant case. First, he contends that these sections were never intended to apply to cases in which there has been a Court awarded judgment. Chapman v. U.S., 347 F. Supp. 89 (C.D.Cal.1972), reversed on other grounds. The plaintiff asserts that when there has been a Court awarded judgment in the taxpayer's favor, the proper mechanism for set-offs is stated in 31 U.S.C. § 3728 which provides:

    (a) The Comptroller General shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Comptroller General that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.

    In the instant case, the plaintiff contends that no such set-off against judgment has been instituted by the government, because no debt is presently owed to the government.