PPM America, Inc. v. Marriott Corp. , 820 F. Supp. 970 ( 1993 )
[…] The security which forms the basis for a claim asserted under this Section must, however, have been issued pursuant to a misleading registration statement. The cases to the contrary cited by defendants are not persuasive. They all make a general distinction between the 1933 Act (initial distributions) and the 1934 Act (secondary trading) which, for reasons discussed at some length hereinbelow, is of dubious value.

    For these reasons, this Court has concluded that plaintiffs have stated a claim under § 11 as to all bonds traceable to the allegedly misleading registration statements.

    (ii)

    Section 12(2)

    Section 12(2) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77l, provides in relevant part that:

    Any person who ... offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title [§ 3 of the 1933 Act] ...), ... by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary *976 in order to make the statements, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading ... and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him [for specified damages].

    Once again, the parties dispute whether a holder who purchased bonds in the open market may assert a claim under this Section. Both parties again cite authority in support of their respective positions.